Rev. Stat. § 36.220 (2001) (“Mediation communications are confidential and may not be disclosed to any other person.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 154.073 (Vernon 2002) (“...a communication relating to the subject matter of any civil or criminal dispute made by a participant in an alternative dispute resolution procedure, whether before or after the institution of formal judicial proceedings, is confidential, is not subject to disclosure, and may not be used as evidence against the participant in any judicial or administrative proceeding.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-43-103 (Michie 2002) (“A party to the mediation has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent all mediation participants from disclosing confidential communications .... The privilege under this section may be claimed by a representative of the party ..., or the successor, trustee or similar representative of a corporation, association, or other organization, whether or not in existence ... the mediator may claim the privilege but only on behalf of the party.”). For a brief summary of the distinction between privileges and evidentiary exclusions, see Stephen B. Goldberg, Frank E.A. Sander & Nancy H. Rogers, Dispute Resolution: Negotiation, Mediation, and Other Processes 421 (3d ed. 1999). 112 See Uniform Mediation Act §§ 5-8. 113 Cf. Harley v.