Memorandum
[…] The HGST was listed as a threatened species on July 28, 1978. 50 CFR § 17.11 (1998).
Threatened species enjoy a panoply of protections enumerated in the ESA under 16 U.S.C. 1538
(1996). At the time the HGST was listed, all critical habitat designations were at the sole
discretion of the Secretary of Commerce. Further, Congress provided no clear mandate,
guideline, or restriction on CHD, and, in fact, did not define critical habitat in the ESA itself. On
November 10, 1978, the ESA was amended, in part, clarifying the critical habitat provisions.4 Of
particular importance, the amendments imposed an affirmative duty upon NMFS to designate
critical habitat concurrently with listing a species as either threatened or endangered. 16 U.S.C.
§ 1533(a)(3)(A) (1996) (stating that the Secretary “shall concurrently with making a [listing]
determination . . . designate any habitat of such species which is then considered to be critical
habitat”). With regard to species, such as the HGST, which had been listed prior to the 1978
amendments, the ESA clearly states:
4
Endangered Species Act Amendments of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-632 § 3(a), (e)-(m), 92 Stat. 3751,
3752-59 (Nov. 10, 1978).
6