Update for The Law of Higher Education, 5th edition William A
[…] privacy. The students accepted responsibility for their conduct, and a sanction of a one-year
suspension and disciplinary probation upon their return to campus was imposed.
This lawsuit followed, in which the students sued the university and its president, vice
president for student affairs, and the administrator chiefly responsible for enforcing the
university’s student conduct code. The students claimed due process and free speech violations,
21
and argued that Ball State did not have the authority, under Ind. Code Ann. § 21-39-2-3, to
impose discipline for off-campus conduct. The court characterized this claim as a claim that
their substantive due process rights had been violated. Because the state statute gives Indiana
public institutions the authority to “[G]overn, by lawful means, the conduct of the state
educational institution's students... wherever the conduct might occur,” the court rejected the
students’ s claim that the university could not apply its student conduct code to off-campus
misconduct. The same law gives public institutions the authority to regulate conduct that is
“unlawful or objectionable.”