Case No. 04SA200 - Colorado State Judicial Branch
[…] Mark Hurlbert, District Attorney
Matthew S. Holman, First Assistant Attorney General
and Special Deputy District Attorney
Eagle, Colorado
Attorneys for District Attorney, Fifth Judicial District
JUSTICE HOBBS delivered the opinion of the court.
JUSTICE BENDER dissents, and JUSTICE MARTINEZ and JUSTICE RICE
join in the dissent.
2
Pursuant to C.A.R. 21, we accepted jurisdiction in this
original proceeding to review an order by the District Court
for Eagle County in a criminal prosecution against Kobe B.
Bryant for allegedly sexually assaulting a woman.
In accordance with section 18-3-407(2), 6 C.R.S. (2003),
(“rape shield statute”)1 the District Court, on June 21 and 22,
2004, held in camera proceedings regarding the “relevancy and
materiality of evidence of specific instances of the victim’s .
. . prior or subsequent sexual conduct, or opinion evidence of
the victim’s . . . sexual conduct.”
§ 18-3-407(2)(a).
On June 24, 2004, the court reporter mistakenly sent the
transcripts of the in camera proceedings by electronic
transmission to seven media entities (“Recipients”) via an
electronic mailing list for subscribers to public proceeding