Usually, buyer is limited to cover, although Judge Ellen Peters disagrees. 4) If seller has committed an anticipatory repudiation of the contract and buyer elects not to cover. As of what point in time should the market measure of damages be determined? -Three possibilities i) when the buyer learned of the repudiation ii) when the buyer learned of the repudiation plus a commercially reasonable time iii) when the seller’s performance is due. -Most courts have adopted the first position. -Summers and White disagree, citing §2-610 (which supports ii), and §2-708 (which specifies place of tender). c- Damages for Accepted Goods (§2-714) 1) if the damages flow from breach of warranty, §2-714(2) provides that the measure of damages is “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances should proximate damages of a different amount.” 2) the cost of repair has often been taken as evidence of the difference in value under §2-714, provided that time of repair is reasonably close to the date of acceptance. d- Incidental and Consequential Damages (§2-715) 1) under §2-316(4), parties may contractually limit their liabilities under