See R.S. §73 (regular rule) and its modification (as per King) in §89. -R.S. §89(c) states that if modification induces a material change in position, modification should be enforced if an non-enforcement will lead to an injustice. Case: United States ex rel. Crane Co. v. Progressive Enterprises, Inc., - UCC §2-209 Case. Seller was forced to raise prices, and communicated this to buyer, who accepted without comment. Court Holding: Modification of a K for the sale of goods is enforceable where the seller’s have increased and he is unaware of the buyer’s limited avenues of supply. -UCC §2-209 states “An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.” Comment 2 states that this must be done within the bounds of “legitimate commercial reason and good faith, and a “mere technical consideration support a modification made in bad faith.”