Callier Steel Pipe and Tube, Inc.) 5) §2-712(3) states that cover is elective, and failure to cover does not bar the buyer from any other remedy. However, this must be viewed in light of buyers obligation to mitigate damages that meet forseeability test of Hadley v. Baxendale. 6) A failure to cover when it would have been reasonable to do so only bars consequential, not direct damages. b) Market Damages 1) If buyer fails to comply with requirements for cover, he may still recover damages under §2-713 measured by “difference between market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any consequential or incidental damages." 2) Under §2-713, market prices are calculated at place of tender (distinguish “shipment” and “delivery” contracts) 3) What if market price at time and place of delivery is less than market price, can buyer recover cover and market damages?