advertisement
[…] of California employee for reporting improper activity is section 8547.10. Accordingly, a
8
On December 18, 1989 the office of the president of the University of California
issued its “Policy for Reporting Improper Governmental Activities and Protection
Against Retaliation for Reporting Improper Activities,” effective January 1, 1990, to
enforce the university’s responsibilities under former section 10550, the predecessor to
section 8547.10. The UCLA manual was prepared and issued pursuant to that policy
statement.
9
Subdivision (f) was added to section 8547.10 by Statutes 1999, chapter 673,
section 7, effective January 1, 2000. Subdivision (f) provides: “Nothing in this article
shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any
other federal or state law or under any employment contract or collective bargaining
agreement.”
11
university employee who believes she is the victim of retaliation is limited to a statutory
claim for damages under section 8547.10.10 Because the “classic Tameny cause of
action” is a common law, judicially created tort (Tameny v. Atlantic Richfield Co., supra,