advertisement
[…] These relationships developed over time during the normal ebb and flow of government operation and policy
creation.
The President as Legislator
The executive and legislative branches must work together closely in order for legislation to become effective
policy. Without cooperation among the branches the government can do little, if anything, to address the nation’s
problems or serve its needs. In practice, the executive branch provides plans for much of the legislation that
Congress considers. The presidential initiative in legislation is mentioned in Article II, Section 3, of the
Constitution:
“He shall, from time to time, give the Congress information of the state of the Union, and recommend to
their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient . ..”
—Article II, Section 3
The president proposes much of the legislative agenda and spells out the details of programs that are enacted into
law. In order for programs to be effective, the executive branch must have the power to carry out legislative
enactments.