THE GREAT LAKES-ST
[…] tm (last viewed Nov. 23, 2007).
65
Compact Article 4, Section 4.9(2)(b) and Section 4.9(2)(c)(iv).
57
10
treated as a diversion.66 Each member state may, at their discretion, regulate containers
smaller than 5.7 gallons in size.67 Exceptions to Article 4 withdrawal and diversion
limitations will be made for humanitarian, firefighting and emergency response
purposes.68
Viewed as a whole, the provisions of the Compact clearly could be taken to mean
the Council envisions an all-encompassing public trust authority over water throughout
the Great Lakes Basin- to include groundwater. Article 1, Section 1.3(1)(a) of the
Compact states “the Waters of the Basin are precious public natural resources shared and
held in trust by the States.”69 Article 1, Section 1.2 defines “Waters of the Basin” as “the
Great Lakes and all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels and other bodies of water,
including tributary groundwater, within the basin.”70 Article 1, Section 1.3(1)(b) states
“The Waters of the Basin are interconnected and part of a single hydrologic system.”71
Article 4, Section 4.2(1)(c) states the “objectives are based on the goals of retaining the
quantity of surface water and groundwater in the Basin.”72 Article 1, Section 1.2 defines
“Basin” as “the watershed of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence River upstream from