THE GREAT LAKES-ST
[…] to “specify in some practicable manner the daily amount or volume of water that may be
162
217 N.W.2d 339, 350.
W.S.A. § 281.34. Current through 2007.
164
W.S.A. § 281.34(1)(b). Current through 2007.
165
W.S.A § 281.34(5)(b). Current through 2007.
166
W.S.A § 281.34(5)(b)(2). Current through 2007.
167
163 N.W. 109, 114 (1917).
168
336 N.W.2d 838, 844 (1983).
169
Michigan Supreme Court. Available at http://courts.michigan.gov/supremecourt/Clerk/0107/130802/130802-Index.htm (last viewed Oct. 10, 2007).
170
M.C.L.A. § 600.2941(1). Current through 2007 Legislative Session.
163
27
used or allowed to flow therefrom.”171 Further, the “judgment may be reopened at any
time after entry on the question of reasonable use on a proper showing of change of
circumstances or other equitable reason therefor.”172 Additionally, Michigan requires any
industrial, processing, irrigation, or farm user of more than 100,000 gallons per day of
Great Lakes Basin water in any 30-day period to register with the state.173 A statewide
groundwater inventory was mandated in 2003,174 and completed in 2005.175