THE GREAT LAKES-ST
[…] Law of Torts, though the Restatement Second “significantly change” the rule of the first
Restatement.144
137
CJS WATERS § 204.
CJS WATERS § 204.
139
Katz v. Walkinshaw, 74 P. 766 (1903).
140
George A. Gould, Douglas L. Grant and Gregory S. Weber, Cases And Materials On Water Law 331,
335 (Thompson/West 2005) 7th ed.
138
141
George A. Gould, Douglas L. Grant and Gregory S. Weber, Cases And Materials On Water Law 333
(Thompson/West 2005) 7th ed.
142
George A. Gould, Douglas L. Grant and Gregory S. Weber, Cases And Materials On Water Law 333
(Thompson/West 2005) 7th ed.
143
M.S.A. § 103G.261(a)(1-6) Current through 2007 Regular Session. Minnesota statute defines
“consumption” as “water withdrawn from a supply that is lost for immediate further use in the area.” Id.
144
State v. Michels, 217 N.W. 2d 339, 350.
23
E. The Restatement Rule
The fifth and final rule is the current Restatement Rule.145 Where the American
Rule was a hybrid of the reasonable use and correlative rights doctrines, the Restatement