Suffolk University Law Review
[…] 32. See id.; see also David W. Robertson, Displacement of State Law by Federal Maritime Law, 26 J. MAR. L. & COM. 325, 326-27 n.2-5 (1995) (stating that
general maritime law has been defined as an “amalgam of traditional common-law
rules, modifications of those rules, and newly created rules”).
33. S CHOENBAUM , supra note 31, at 95. Thus, Erie R.R. Co. v. Tomkins, 304
U.S. 64 (1938), which stands for the proposition that in diversity cases the federal
courts must look to state law rather then federal common law, “has no application
in admiralty.” Id. at 95 n.4.
34. See id. at 97.
35. See 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) (1994). In part, this section reads: “The district
courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the [s]tates, of: (1)
Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases
all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” Id. (emphasis added).
36. Krimmel, supra note 6, at 1014 n.6 (citation omitted). The scope of application of state law in maritime cases has been referred to as “one of the most pe rplexing issues in the law.” SCHOENBAUM , supra note 31, at 85.