Page 1 19 Cardozo Arts & Ent LJ 19, * Page 1 19 Cardozo Arts & Ent
[…] But it might also inspire
artists to choose materials and formats that lend
Page 4
19 Cardozo Arts & Ent LJ 19, *
themselves to removal from a building in the event that
the building will be torn down, such as removable panels
for frescos. n24 An artist who believes her work has
meaning separate from its context might gravitate toward
such technical solutions, while an artist who believes her
work only has meaning in situ would not.
In another provision, the VARA implicitly addresses
and rejects the argument that the artist should have some
control over the framework. Section 106A(c)(2) provides
that "the modification of a work of visual art which is the
result of conservation, or of the public presentation,
including lighting and placement, of the work is not a
destruction, distortion, mutilation, or modification ...
unless the modification is caused by gross negligence."
n25
One may think of this as the "museum curator
defense," but I also find this language interesting from a
work/framework perspective. It says, yes, it is possible to
argue that lighting and placement "distort" a work, but
we are not buying it.
The VARA makes a judgment that accords with