Page 1 19 Cardozo Arts & Ent LJ 19, * Page 1 19 Cardozo Arts & Ent
[…] effect, an implied license to view the work in any
imaginable context. Such context may be a dull
gray-beige PC, a hip translucent purple Imac, a noisy and
chaotic dorm room, or a parish priest's rectory office. All
of these social and artistic developments have given rise
to a popular belief that a work, by itself, embodies
meaning.
The popular belief that there is a strong boundary
between work and framework is apparent in the
provisions of the VARA. While the VARA secures a
right of attribution and a right of integrity to an artist
working in the plastic arts, that right is lost under section
113 when "a work of visual art has been incorporated in
or made part of a building in such a way that removing
the work from [*26] the building will cause the
destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification
of the work" and the author has consented to the
installation. n22
Section 113 makes it clear that if removal of a work
of art is possible, the owner of a building must give the
artist an opportunity to remove it without its destruction
or mutilation. n23 In other words, VARA envisions a