DIVISION CONFERENCE: - Colorado State Judicial Branch
[…] its request for a temporary discharge permit within 180 days, it
had no adequate remedy at law and, therefore, was entitled to
file an action in the nature of mandamus pursuant to C.R.C.P.
3
106(a)(2).
In contrast, the defendants contend that under the
APA, the Division's failure to rule on the request for a
temporary discharge permit constituted final agency action,
thereby requiring Roosevelt to file a complaint within 30 days
after the expiration of the 180-day period.
We agree with the
defendants.
The APA provides for judicial review of "final agency
action."
Section 24-4-106(2), C.R.S. 2002.
As relevant here,
"any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action
may commence an action for judicial review in the district court
within thirty days after such action becomes effective."
Section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. 2002.
Under the APA, the term
"action" is specifically defined as including "the whole or any
part of any agency . . . order, interlocutory order . . . or
failure to act."
Section 24-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2002.
Both the