(Congressional consent) http://outlines.ilrg.com 8 Reeves, Inc. v. William Stake (1980) C362 – the court held that South Dakota may limit sale of cement it produces solely to its residents in time of shortage as the regulation falls squarely under the market participant exception. Privileges and Immunities Clause (Article IV, § 2): The Clause: “The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.” The Principles: Interpreted by the Supreme Court to forbid discrimination by states against out-of-state citizens in the areas of fundamental rights and important economic activities.