Florida Native Plant Society
[…] There are nongovernmental certification programs for golf
course best management practices that encourage the use of native vegetation.52
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
turfgrass in stormwater management areas;
turfgrass in public rights-of-way;
agricultural lands;53
scientific and educational purposes;54 and
51
Adapted from the Sarasota County Water Efficient Landscape Ordinance, Ordinance No. 2001-081.
Audubon International, Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary Programs for Golf, Available at
http://www.audubonintl.org/programs/acss/golf.htm.
53
The Florida Right to Farm Act, Florida statute section 823.14(6), provides that “a local government may not adopt
any ordinance, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide
farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, where such activity is regulated through
implemented best-management practices or interim measures developed by the Department of Environmental
Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or water management districts and adopted under
chapter 120 as part of a statewide or regional program.” Id. Agricultural lands are classified under Florida statute
section 193.461 as “only lands which are used for bona fide agricultural purposes.” Id. “Bonafide agricultural
purposes” is defined as “good faith commercial agricultural use of the land.” FLA. STAT. § 193.461(3)(b). There are