V. Disposition
[…] The trial court identified the following issues for determination during the
nonstipulating parties’ trial: (1) characterization of water rights; (2) priority, if any;
(3) uses of the water; (4) whether those uses were reasonable; and (5) the amount of
reasonable and beneficial use. Other trial issues included identification of the
subareas, whether the physical solution created an equitable apportionment of
water, and whether it satisfied the requirements of article X, section 2 of the
California Constitution, which mandates that water be put to reasonable and
beneficial use.6
Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution was originally adopted in
1928 as former article XIV, section 3. As adopted in 1976, it states, “It is hereby
declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare
requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest
6
(Footnote continued on next page.)
6
Trial was lengthy, with numerous witnesses testifying. The stipulating
parties presented evidence of the Mojave River Basin’s hydrogeology and
established that the overdraft existed. The stipulating parties also presented
evidence regarding the Mojave River Basin’s economic development during the
overdraft period.
The Cardozo appellants demonstrated they owned land in the basin and that
they had been pumping water from wells on that land. Although the Cardozo
appellants initially claimed that they held riparian water rights, they did not produce
evidence in their properties’ chain of title to support that claim. Therefore, they
relied on their overlying rights based on the groundwater underneath their property. 7
(Footnote continued from previous page.)
extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or
unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of
such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use
thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or
to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this
State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the
beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste
or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of
diversion of water. Riparian rights in a stream or water course attach to [sic], but to
no more than so much of the flow thereof as may be required or used consistently
with this section, for the purposes for which such lands are, or may be made