iowa department - School Administrators of Iowa
[…] materials in the learning process. We conclude that there is no reasonable means of
distinguishing among supplementary instructional materials as to what among them is or is not to
be provided for free. Specifically, the term “expendable worksheets” simply does not make much
sense in this age of reproduction on demand. Nor does the term logically constitute a category
distinct from “textbooks” under the current statutory definition.
On the other hand, tuition is not to be charged of resident students. Iowa Code section 282.6
states that public school “shall be free of tuition to all actual residents between the ages of five
and twenty-one years… .” Tuition is not defined in either statute or rules. The Attorney General
of Iowa states that “tuition appears to generally include the cost of facilities and instruction,” and
further states if an item is “essential to the teacher’s presentation of a course,” the item is part of