Select Topics Under the Louisiana Mineral Lease Law
[…] not expressly or impliedly cover the particular situation, the Civil Code or other laws apply. 12
Thus, the basic legal concepts applicable to leases and contracts in general are likewise
applicable to oil and gas leases.13 Accordingly, the whole suite of Civil Code articles dealing
with ordinary leases are potentially applicable to oil and gas leases as are the basic tenets of
contract construction.14
7.2
Conceptual Classification of the Mineral Lease
The Mineral Code provides a functional definition of the mineral lease.15 Article 114 of
the Mineral Code defines the mineral lease as “a contract by which the lessee is granted the right
to explore for and produce minerals.”16
However, this article does not answer the more
significant question of the substantive nature of the rights granted by a mineral lease.
11
LA. REV. STAT. § 31:3; see also Caskey, 737 So.2d at 1262.
12