Select Topics Under the Louisiana Mineral Lease Law
[…] The standard by which paying quantities is determined is whether or not under all the relevant
circumstances a reasonably prudent operator would continue to operate a well for the purposes of
making a profit or obtaining a return on investment.306
7.10.2 Definition of Paying Quantities under the Mineral Code
Mineral Code articles 124 and 125 dispense with the objective component as a decisive
factor and focus on the reasonable prudence of the operator.307 The subjective factor of assessing
the reasonable prudence of the operator was codified in Article 124, which states that production
in paying quantities continues “when production allocable to the total original right of the lessee
to share in production under the lease is sufficient to induce a reasonably prudent operator to
continue production in an effort to secure a return on his investment or to minimize any loss.”308
In Article 124, the drafters codified the long standing policy of the State of Louisiana to
“prohibit the lessee from speculating with mineral interests or otherwise acting in a selfish
manner, without regard for the lessor.”309
All relevant circumstances are considered in
305
See Logan v.