Advertising-Rules.1g-for
[…] deceptive, or misleading.
Board of Osteopathic Medicine, Rule 64B15-14.001
(1) The Board permits the dissemination to the public of legitimate information in
accordance with the Board’s rules, regarding the practice of osteopathic medicine and where and
from whom osteopathic medical services may be obtained, so long as such information is in no
way false, deceptive, or misleading.
False, deceptive, or misleading advertising is grounds for disciplinary action for Medical
Doctors (M.D.) and Osteopathic Doctors (D.O.).
Florida Statutes Sections 458.331 (M.D.) and 459.015 (D.O.) provides:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as
specified in s. 456.072(2):
(d) False, deceptive, or misleading advertising.
Florida Statues Section 456.072 provides that the following disciplinary actions may be
taken for false, deceptive or misleading advertising:
(2) When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the