Basic Income Tax
[…] named type of contracts.
•A taxpayer may invest after-tax dollars in an annuity contract. As with
life insurance contracts, the inside buildup of an annuity contract is not
subject to income tax. At a certain point in time, the taxpayer begins to
receive a stream of payments from the investment and the income that the
annuity has accumulated. [You should see immediately that taxpayer will
be receiving some of his/her own after-tax money and some not-yet-taxed
investment income.] There may be a fixed number of payments or the
stream of payments may terminate only on the death of the taxpayer. Section 72 allocates a portion of each payment to taxpayer’s recovery of basis
and a portion to not-yet-taxed inside buildup.
•Section 72(c)(1) defines taxpayer’s “investment in the contract.”
•Section 72(c)(4) defines “annuity starting date” as “the first day of the
first period for which an amount is received as an annuity under the contract[.]”
•Section 72(a)(1) provides that taxpayer must include in gross income
“any amount received as an annuity[.]”
•Section 72(b)(1) excepts from “amounts received as an annuity” a prorated amount of taxpayer’s basis in the contract.