Basic Income Tax
[…] the employer” – at least when such benefits are not “compensatory” – are not income within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code. In responding to these
contentions, we turn first to § 119. Since we hold that § 119 does not cover cash
payments of any kind, we then trace the development over several decades of the
“convenience of the employer” doctrine as a determinant of the tax status of
meals and lodging, turning finally to the question whether the doctrine as applied
to meals and lodging survives the enactment of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954.
B
Section 119 provides that an employee may exclude from income “the value of
any meals ... furnished to him by his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if ... the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer
...” By its terms, § 119 covers meals furnished by the employer, and not cash reimbursements for meals. This is not a mere oversight. As we shall explain at
greater length below, the form of § 119 which Congress enacted originated in the