Basic Income Tax
[…] Amendment, there was no “constitutional impediment” to taxing Murphy’s award
because a tax on such an award is not a direct tax and the tax is imposed uniformly. On rehearing, the court held that Murphy could not sue the IRS but could sue
the United States.]
... In the present opinion, we affirm the judgment of the district court based upon
the newly argued ground that Murphy’s award, even if it is not income within the
meaning of the Sixteenth Amendment, is within the reach of the congressional
power to tax under Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution.
II. Analysis
....
B. Section 104(a)(2) of the IRC
Section 104(a) (“Compensation for injuries or sickness”) provides that “gross income [under § 61 of the IRC] does not include the amount of any damages (other
than punitive damages) received ... on account of personal physical injuries or
physical sickness.” 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2). Since 1996 it has further provided
that, for purposes of this exclusion, “emotional distress shall not be treated as a
physical injury or physical sickness.” Id. § 104(a). The version of § 104(a)(2) in
effect prior to 1996 had excluded from gross income monies received in compensation for “personal injuries or sickness,” which included both physical and non59
physical injuries such as emotional distress. Id. § 104(a)(2) (1995); [citation