Basic Income Tax
[…] D. Expense or Capital: Repair vs. Improvement
When reading the following materials do not forget some basic points. Section
263(a) denies a deduction for “[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for
permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property” and for “[a]ny amount expended in restoring property or in making good the
exhaustion thereof for which an allowance is or has been made.” The expenditures that are the subject of this section could be ordinary and necessary trade or
business expenditures and so deductible under § 162, but §§ 161 and 261 make §
162 subject to and subordinate to § 263. Reg. § 1.162-4(a) restates this prioritization; it provides in part that “[a] taxpayer may deduct amounts paid for repairs and
maintenance to tangible property if the amounts paid are not otherwise required to
be capitalized.” The scope of what is affirmatively covered by § 263 preempts
what § 162 might allow as an immediate deduction. The line between deductibility and capitalization has been the subject of dispute between taxpayers and the
government in the context of a taxpayer’s trade or business.