Basic Income Tax
[…] •Read Reg. § 1.162-5.
•Read §§ 274(m)(2), 274(n).
A taxpayer may incur expenses for various educational activities, e.g., training,
that he/she/it may deduct as ordinary and necessary business expenses. Recall
that in Welch v. Helvering, the Court indicated that investment in one’s basic education is a nondeductible investment in human capital. Not surprisingly, then, the
regulations draw lines around education undertaken to meet the minimum requirements of a particular trade or business or to qualify for a new trade or business. Reg. § 1.162-5 implements these distinctions.
Reg. § 1.162-5(a) states the general rule that expenditures made for education are
deductible, even when those expenditures may lead to a degree, if the education –
“(1) Maintains or improves skills required by the individual in his employment or other trade or business, or
(2) Meets the express requirements of the individual’s employer, or the requirements of applicable law or regulations, imposed as a condition to the
retention by the individual of an established employment relationship status, or rate of compensation.”
Id. However, even expenditures that meet one of these two conditions are nevertheless not deductible if –
•the expenditures are “made by an individual for education which is required of him in order to meet the minimum educational requirements for
qualification in his employment or other trade or business. ... The fact that
an individual is already performing service in an employment status does
not establish that he has met the minimum educational requirements for
qualification in that employment. Once an individual has met the mini431
mum educational requirements for qualification in his employment or other trade or business (as in effect when he enters the employment or trade
or business), he shall be treated as continuing to meet those requirements
even though they are changed.” Reg. § 1.162-5(b)(2)(i). OR
•the expenditures are “made by an individual for education which is part
of a program of study being pursued by him which will lead to qualifying
him in a new trade or business.” Reg. § 1.162-5(b)(3)(i).
Consider:
Pere Alegal works for a downtown Memphis law firm. He works under the supervision of attorneys, but in many respects he does the same type of work that
attorneys do. The firm’s partners advise Alegal that if he does not obtain a law