Basic Income Tax
[…] in his/her gross income is the amount of the payment “to the extent
it exceeds the investment in the contract.” Section 72(e)(6) defines
“investment in the contract” to include the aggregate of premiums
or other consideration paid for the contract minus any amounts
previously received that taxpayer excluded from his/her gross income.
•It is because of § 72(e)(5) that Situations 1 and 2 are resolved differently.
5. Section 101(g): Amounts that a “terminally ill” or “chronically ill” person receives under a life insurance contract may qualify for exclusion under § 101(a)(1).
The same is true of the “amount realized” on the sale of a life insurance policy to
a “viatical settlement provider.” § 101(g)(2).
•A “terminally ill” taxpayer is one who is certified by a physician as having “an illness or physical condition which can reasonably be expected to
result in death in 24 months or less after the date of the certification.” §
101(g)(4)(A).
•A “chronically ill” taxpayer is one who is not “terminally ill” and is unable to perform at least two activities of daily living (i.e., eating, toileting,