Basic Income Tax
[…] Notes and questions:
1. What were the stakes in the outcome of the case? See §§ 1211(b) ($1000 limit
at the time the Court decided Generes), 1212(b).
2. What information should be critical to the valuation of taxpayer’s stock? In a
closely-held corporation in which shareholders, officers, employees, and creditors
are usually the same people who wear different hats on different occasions – is it
ever realistic to say that a bad debt is “one or the other in its entirety?”
D. Expense or Capital: Repair vs. Improvement
When reading the following materials do not forget some basic points. Section
263(a) denies a deduction for “[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for
permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property” and for “[a]ny amount expended in restoring property or in making good the
exhaustion thereof for which an allowance is or has been made.” The expenditures that are the subject of this section could be ordinary and necessary trade or
business expenditures and so deductible under § 162, but §§ 161 and 261 make §