Basic Income Tax
[…] indebtedness that the PCA forgave. The $29,412 represented the amount by
which the land and cash transfers fell short of satisfying the outstanding debt.
The Tax Court properly found this amount to be excluded.
Further, the Tax Court’s treatment of the land transfers, irrespective of other portions of the restructuring agreement, cannot be criticized. Section 1001 governs
Aside from being part of the restructuring agreement, the taxpayer’s transfer of $6,123 cash to the
PCA has little significance for the purposes of the present appeal.
36
I.R.C. § 108(a)(1)(B) provides that “gross income does not include any amount which (but for this
subsection) would be includable in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of
indebtedness of the taxpayer if ... the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent.” ...
37
98
the determination of gains and losses on the sale or exchange of property. Section
1001(a) provides that “[t]he gain from the sale or other disposition of property
shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis ...”