Basic Income Tax
[…] A bit about insurance. The basic idea of insurance, of
course, is that individual persons purchase a policy
that promises payment upon materialization of a
specified risk. The policy is effective for a certain
period, e.g., one year. The insurance company pools
the premiums, and pays those for whom the risk materializes. Notice that policy-holders pay their premiums from after-tax money. We could treat the
“winner” as if s/he has simply received a gift from
those who contributed to the pool of money. Under
such a rationale, the proceeds would be excluded
from gross income by § 102.
A. Life Insurance Death Benefits: § 101
Section 101(a)(1) excludes from gross income “amounts received (whether in a
single sum or otherwise) under a life insurance contract, if such amounts are paid
by reason of death.” This provision has always been a part of the Code, and the
desire to avoid taxing heirs has made repeal difficult. Many people purchase life
insurance so that family members will receive money at a time when they no
longer have the income of the deceased insured.