The Tower of Babel - Columbia Law School
[…] toward the minority students “is not of indefinite duration;” the purpose of
legal protection of minority languages in the public school system “is not to
establish a bilingual society.”67 In another case, Guadalupe Organization,
Inc. v. it Tempe Elementary School District No. 3, the Ninth Circuit
explicitly noted the assimilationist nature of linguistic accommodation in
public schools: “linguistic and cultural diversity within the nation state…
Ibid. See also, e.g., Valeria G. v Wilson, US District Court, N.D. California. 1998 § 300(c) (“[t]he government and the public
schools of California have a moral obligation and a constitutional duty to provide all of California's children, regardless of their
ethnicity or national origins, with the skills necessary to become productive members of our society, and of these skills, literacy in the
English language is among the most important.''); Martin Luther King Junior Elementary School Children v. Ann Arbor School
District Board, Civ. A. No. 7-71861., US District Court, E. D. Michigan, S. D. 1979 (“a major goal of a school system is to teach
reading, writing, speaking and understanding standard English”).
66
Lau v Nichols, Ibid.