Limitation-on-Subcontracting - National Defense Industrial Association
[…] First, for services contracts, compliance with the limitations on
subcontracting will be based on the total amount paid to the small business, not the cost of the contract incurred for
personnel. Second, small businesses will be able to meet their own performance requirements by subcontracting to
other small companies.
The first change provides that a small business “in the case of a contract for services, may not expend on
subcontractors more than 50 percent of the amount paid to the concern under the contract.” This is a significant
deviation from the current SBA regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(1), which states that “[i]n the case of a contract for
services (except construction), the concern will perform at least 50 percent of the cost of the contract incurred for
personnel with its own employees.”
The new requirement should make it easier for contractors to determine whether they are complying with the
subcontracting limits. Small businesses will not need to break down their own costs (and those of their