Limitation-on-Subcontracting - National Defense Industrial Association
[…] remain in compliance. Congress intended this result, desiring that at least 50% of the amount paid by the
government on set-aside contracts go to small businesses.
The 2013 NDAA also amends the subcontracting limits for supply contracts, providing that in the case of a contract
for supplies, other than from a regular dealer in such supplies, the small business “may not expend on subcontractors
more than 50 percent of the amount, less the cost of materials, paid to the concern under the contract.” Compare this
requirement to the current regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(2), which states that in the case of a supply contract, the
small business “will perform at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing the supplies or products (not including
the costs of materials.)”
The 2013 NDAA does not address the limitations on subcontracting for general construction and specialty trade
construction contracts, leaving such “other contracts” to the SBA’s discretion. For now, construction contractors
can assume that the current subcontracting limits will remain in place.