MS Word - Basic Income Tax
[…] These points may lead some taxpayers to purchase items that they might
not otherwise purchase, or to purchase items that are more expensive than
they might otherwise purchase. Congress has addressed these points in §
280F. It provides limitations on deductions associated with purchase and
use of so-called “listed property.”
Section 280F(d)(4)(A) defines “listed property” to be a passenger
automobile, any property used as a means of transportation, any property
generally used for entertainment, recreation, or amusement, and any
other property that the Secretary specifies.
Section 280F(d)(3)(A) denies “employee” deductions for use of listed
property unless “such use is for the convenience of the employer and
required as a condition of employment.”
Section 280F provides the following types of limitations on cost recovery
and § 179 expensing deductions: an absolute dollar limit on such
deductions for listed property, a percentage limitation on such deductions
for listed property, and a combination of a percentage limitation on an