MS Word - Basic Income Tax
[…] Expenses
•Read Reg. § 1.162-5.
•Read §§ 274(m)(2), 274(n).
A taxpayer may incur expenses for various educational activities, e.g.,
training, that he/she/it may deduct as ordinary and necessary business
expenses. Recall that in Welch v. Helvering, the Court indicated that
investment in one’s basic education is a nondeductible investment in
human capital. Not surprisingly, then, the regulations draw lines around
education undertaken to meet the minimum requirements of a particular
trade or business or to qualify for a new trade or business. Reg. § 1.162-5
implements these distinctions.
Reg. § 1.162-5(a) states the general rule that expenditures made for
education are deductible, even when those expenditures may lead to a
degree, if the education –
“(1) Maintains or improves skills required by the individual in his
employment or other trade or business, or
(2) Meets the express requirements of the individual’s employer, or
the requirements of applicable law or regulations, imposed as a
condition to the retention by the individual of an established
employment relationship status, or rate of compensation.”
Id. However, even expenditures that meet one of these two conditions are
nevertheless not deductible if –
•the expenditures are “made by an individual for education which
is required of him in order to meet the minimum educational
requirements for qualification in his employment or other trade or
business. ... The fact that an individual is already performing
service in an employment status does not establish that he has met
the minimum educational requirements for qualification in that
employment. Once an individual has met the minimum
educational requirements for qualification in his employment or
other trade or business (as in effect when he enters the employment
or trade or business), he shall be treated as continuing to meet those
requirements even though they are changed.” Reg. § 1.1625(b)(2)(i). OR
•the expenditures are “made by an individual for education which
is part of a program of study being pursued by him which will lead
to qualifying him in a new trade or business.” Reg. § 1.1625(b)(3)(i).
Consider:
Pere Alegal works for a downtown Memphis law firm. He works under
the supervision of attorneys, but in many respects he does the same type
of work that attorneys do. The firm’s partners advise Alegal that if he