MS Word - Basic Income Tax
[…] income includes “gains derived from dealings in property.” Likewise,
income is realized pursuant to I.R.C. § 61(a)(12) for “income from
discharge of indebtedness.”
There can be little dispute with respect to Tax Court’s treatment of the
$29,412 portion of the debt forgiven subsequent to the transfers of land
and cash. The Commissioner stipulated that under I.R.C. § 108(a)(1)(B),36
Aside from being part of the restructuring agreement, the taxpayer’s transfer of $6,123 cash to the
PCA has little significance for the purposes of the present appeal.
35
I.R.C. § 108(a)(1)(B) provides that “gross income does not include any amount which (but for this
subsection) would be includable in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of
indebtedness of the taxpayer if ... the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent.” ...
36
112
the so-called “insolvency exception,” the taxpayers did not have to
include as income any part of the indebtedness that the PCA forgave. The
$29,412 represented the amount by which the land and cash transfers fell
short of satisfying the outstanding debt. The Tax Court properly found