MS Word - Basic Income Tax
[…] unamortized cost of the old building from the fmv of the new building in
determining taxpayer’s taxable income? After all, taxpayer does not own a
building that no longer physically exists?
3. Sections 109/1019 reverse the holding of Bruun. Section 109 provides
that taxpayer does not derive gross income upon termination of a lease by
virtue of the fact that the lessee erected buildings or other improvements
on the property. Section 1019 provides that taxpayer may not increase or
decrease his/her/its adjusted basis in property because he/she/it
received gross income that § 109 excludes. Is § 1019 necessary?
•What is conceptually wrong with §§ 109 and 1019? Isn’t there
some untaxed consumption? Where?
4. Section 109 does not apply to improvements that the lessee makes
which the parties intend as rent. Reg. § 1.61-8(c) (“If a lessee places
improvements on real estate which constitute, in whole or in part, a
substitute for rent, such improvements constitute rental income to the
lessor.”)
•Suppose that a retailer leases space for a period of one year in
taxpayer/lessor’s shopping mall. As part of the rental, lessee
agrees to install various fixtures and to leave them to the lessor at
the termination of the lease. The value of the fixtures is $20,000.