MS Word - Basic Income Tax
[…] § 108 grants an exclusion to insolvent taxpayers only as to income from
the discharge of indebtedness. It does not preclude the realization of
income from other activities or sources.
While § 108 clearly applied to a portion of the taxpayers’ loan
restructuring agreement, the land transfers were outside the section’s
scope and were properly treated independently. [citation omitted]
There is ample authority to support Tax Court’s bifurcated analysis and
substantive decision rendered with respect to the present land transfers.
The Commissioner relies heavily on Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-2 and example 8
contained therein, which provides:
(a) Inclusion in amount realized.-(1) * * *
(2) Discharge of indebtedness. The amount realized on a
sale or other disposition of property that secures a recourse
114
liability does not include amounts that are (or would be if
realized and recognized) income from the discharge of
indebtedness under section 61(a)(12). * * *
(c) Examples * * *
Example (8). In 1980, F transfers to a creditor an asset with a fair
market value of $6,000 and the creditor discharges $7,500 of
indebtedness for which F is personally liable. The amount realized
on the disposition of the asset is its fair market value ($6,000). In
addition, F has income from the discharge of indebtedness of $1,500
($7,500-$6,000).
We believe the regulation is controlling and serves ... to provide support
for the decision rendered by the Tax Court.37
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, we affirm the decision of the Tax Court.
Notes and Questions: