MS Word - Basic Income Tax
[…] •What is Taxpayer’s taxable gain from this sale?
2. Taxpayer purchased a “motorsports entertainment complex” on
October 1, 2011 for $10M. See § 168(e)(3)(C)(ii). Assume that there is no
backloading problem.
•What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2011?
•What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2012?
•What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2013?
•What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2014?
•What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2015?
•What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2016?
•What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2017?
•What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2018?
Section 179
Section 179 permits a taxpayer to treat “the cost of any § 179 property as
an expense which is not chargeable to capital account.” §179(a). The limit
of this deduction for 2011 is $500,000. § 179(b)(1)(B). In 2010 and 2011, the
limit falls to $125,000, § 179(b)(1)(C), and then to $25,000 after that, §
179(b)(1)(D). The limit is reduced dollar for dollar by the amount by