MS Word - Basic Income Tax
[…] However,
a taxpayer does recognize income if a loan owed to another party is
cancelled, in whole or in part. I.R.C. §§ 61(a)(12), 108(e). The settlement
between Zarin and Resorts, claims the Commissioner, fits neatly into the
cancellation of indebtedness provisions in the Code. Zarin owed
$3,435,000, paid $500,000, with the difference constituting income.
Although initially persuasive, the Commissioner’s position is nonetheless
flawed for two reasons.
III.
Initially, we find that §§ 108 and 61(a)(12) are inapplicable to the
Zarin/Resorts transaction. Section 61 does not define indebtedness. On
the other hand, § 108(d)(1), which repeats and further elaborates on the
rule in § 61(a)(12), defines the term as any indebtedness “(A) for which the
taxpayer is liable, or (B) subject to which the taxpayer holds property.”
I.R.C. § 108(d)(1). In order to bring the taxpayer within the sweep of the
discharge of indebtedness rules, then, the IRS must show that one of the
two prongs in the § 108(d)(1) test is satisfied. It has not been
demonstrated that Zarin satisfies either.