MS Word - Basic Income Tax
[…] revenue-raising statute should be resolved in favor of the taxpayer. See, e.g.,
Hassett v. Welch, 303 U.S. 303, 314 (1938); Gould v. Gould, 245 U.S. 151, 153
(1917); [citations omitted]. A statute is to be read as a whole, however [citation
omitted], and reading § 61 in combination with § 104(a)(2) of the Internal
Revenue Code presents a very different picture – a picture so clear that we have
no occasion to apply the canon favoring the interpretation of ambiguous revenueraising statutes in favor of the taxpayer.
... [I]n 1996 the Congress amended § 104(a) to narrow the exclusion to amounts
received on account of “personal physical injuries or physical sickness” from
“personal injuries or sickness,” and explicitly to provide that “emotional distress
shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical sickness,” thus making clear
that an award received on account of emotional distress is not excluded from
gross income under § 104(a)(2). Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996,
Pub.L. 104-188, § 1605, 110 Stat. 1755, 1838. As this amendment, which