MS Word - Basic Income Tax
[…] include in his/her gross income is the amount of the
payment “to the extent it exceeds the investment in the
contract.” Section 72(e)(6) defines “investment in the
contract” to include the aggregate of premiums or other
consideration paid for the contract minus any amounts
previously received that taxpayer excluded from his/her
gross income.
•It is because of § 72(e)(5) that Situations 1 and 2 are
resolved differently.
4. Section 101(g): Amounts that a “terminally ill” or “chronically ill”
person receives under a life insurance contract may qualify for exclusion
under § 101(a)(1). The same is true of the “amount realized” on the sale of
a life insurance policy to a “viatical settlement provider.” § 101(g)(2).
•A “terminally ill” taxpayer is one who is certified by a physician
as having “an illness or physical condition which can reasonably be
expected to result in death in 24 months or less after the date of the
certification.” § 101(g)(4)(A).
•A “chronically ill” taxpayer is one who is not “terminally ill” and
is unable to perform at least two activities of daily living (i.e.,
eating, toileting, transferring, bathing, dressing, and continence) or
requires substantial supervision to protect himself/herself “from