COOTER & THOMAS ULEN, LAW & ECONOMICS 234 (3d ed. 2000) (coining the concept of “perfect disgorgement” as the mirror image of perfect compensation); Robert Cooter & Bradley J. Freedman, The Fiduciary Relationship: Its Economic Character and Legal Consequences, 66 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1045, 1051 (1991) (explaining that “perfect disgorgement” is “a sanction that restores the wrongdoer to the same position that she would have been in but for the wrong” and thus “strips the agent of her gain from misappropriation and leaves her no better or worse than if she had done no wrong”). 86 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3334 (West 2009). The owner is also entitled to “the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.” Id. 87 Starrh & Starrh Cotton Growers v. Aera Energy LLC, 63 Cal. Rptr. 3d 165, 180 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (quoting Watson Land Co. v. Shell Oil Co., 29 Cal. Rptr. 3d 343, 351 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005)).