The Law of Trusts
[…] The trustee must monitor the actions of the person to which the
trustee delegates investment responsibility. The prudent investor standard is based upon the
Uniform Prudent Investor Act and the Restatement (Second) of Trusts. The standard has
been codified in the majority of American jurisdictions.
Estate of Cooper, 913 P2d 393
SWEENEY, Chief Judge.
Washington's prudent investor rule requires a trustee to “exercise the judgment and
care under the circumstances then prevailing, which persons of prudence, discretion and
intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs....” RCW 11.100.020(1). This
exercise of judgment requires, among other things, “consideration to the role that the
261
proposed investment or investment course of action plays within the overall portfolio of
assets.” RCW 11.100.020(1). In this case of first impression, we are asked to decide whether
the prudent investor rule limits the court's consideration to the overall performance of the
trust, or whether, instead, the court may consider the performance of specific assets in the
trust.