View this document in PDF - National Association of College and
[…] 1997 to 2001, food allergies among children increased by about fifty percent).

[ 2 ] 4

2 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (2012). Title II places similar prohibitions on public institutions, including staterun colleges and universities. See id.

§12132 (2012) (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall . . . be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”).

[ 3 ]

See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(J) (stating that “a nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate private school, or other place of education” is a place of public accommodation under Title

III).

[ 4 ]

Id . § 12102(2)(A)–(C).

[ 5 ]

See ADA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110325, § 2(b)(1)–(5), 122 Stat. 3553, 3553 (2008)