2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22729, * UNITED STATES OF AMERICA and
[…] 7475 thus prohibits the construction of a "major emitting facility" unless each of requirements
(1)-(8) are met. If those requirements are not met, construction is unauthorized. On its face,
nothing in § 7475 prohibits the subsequent operation of such a facility without a permit.
3
FOOTNOTES
3
"Construction" includes "modification," which means "any physical change in, or change in
the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant
emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously
emitted." 42 U.S.C. §§ 7479(2)(C) , 7411(a)(4) .
Indeed, the CAA provides separate rules governing the operation of facilities. See 42 U.S.C. §
7661a(a) ("[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to violate any requirement of a permit issued
under this subchapter, or to operate . . . any other source required to have a permit under [the
PSD provisions] . . . except in compliance with a permit issued by a permitting authority
[*12] under this subchapter. (Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter the applicable
requirements of this chapter that a permit be obtained before construction or modification.)");
United States v. Ill. Power Co., 245 F. Supp. 2d 951, 955 (S.D. Ill. 2003) (Illinois Power) (noting
distinction between violations of preconstruction permit requirements and operation permit
requirements).