PURA Final Decision - Garden Club of New Haven
[…] c.
Town Permits
The GCNH claimed that both EDCs seek permits to remove almost all tall
growing trees within the UPZ9 as part of their ETT programs. The GCNH also claimed
that the EDCs have not recognized that Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-234 and the Tree
Trimming Decision requires them to abandon their attempts to clear cut within the UPZ
using their respective ETT programs. GCNH Brief, p. 4. The GCNH contended that in
most towns, tree wardens have limited resources and time. Many are part-time
employees or are volunteers. While they are charged by Conn. Gen. Stat. §23-59, to
"enforce all provisions of law for the preservation of . . . [public right-of-way] trees and
shrubs and of roadside beauty," many tree wardens are unable to evaluate trees when
an EDC seeks their removal, leading the warden to grant a blanket permit for tree
removal and to rely on property owner objections or requests for modification and on
subsequent review by the tree warden.