PURA Final Decision - Garden Club of New Haven
[…] When a municipal tree warden or the DOT requires additional
permitting-related approvals, the company complies with those requests. Response to
Interrogatory CFE-7. CL&P noted that the permitting entity has the authority to modify
or revoke the permit at any point. Response to Interrogatory CFE-8.
CL&P stated that Conn. Gen. Stat. §23-65 delegates exclusive authority to
municipal tree wardens to decide what information should be included in an application
for a permit to trim or remove trees along municipal roads and to decide whether they
will issue a permit. Conn. Gen. Stat. §23-65(f) states in relevant part that:
Any person, firm or corporation . . . who desires the cutting or removal, in
whole or in part, of any tree or shrub or part thereof within the limits of any
public road or grounds, may apply in writing to the town tree warden, the
borough tree warden or the Commissioner of Transportation or other
authority having jurisdiction thereof for a permit so to do.
Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. §13a-140(a) provides similar authority to the DOT to
determine what information must be included in an application for a permit to trim or
remove trees along state roads and to decide whether the DOT will issue a permit.11
CL&P Reply Brief, p. 13.