Construction and Application of State Prohibitions of..., 76 A.L.R.6th
[…] In Taylor v. State, 247 S.W.3d 546 (Mo. 2008), the Missouri Supreme Court held that no relief was available for a challenge to
a statute as an unconstitutional unfunded mandate where the court had already found it to be unconstitutional and it had been
revised by the legislature. The plaintiff, an individual taxpayer, challenged the constitutionality of the State’s “Concealed-Carry
Act,” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 571.094, which authorizes the issuance of permits for persons to carry concealed firearms. It further
authorized counties, in Mo. Ann. Stat. § 50.535, to charge a fee for such permits, the money from which was to be deposited
into a separate “sheriff’s revolving fund” to be used to pay “all reasonable and necessary costs and expenses for activities or
services occasioned by compliance.” Specifically, the plaintiff claimed that the statute violated Mo. Const. Art. X, §§ 16 to 24,
known as the Hancock Amendment, which prohibits the State from “requiring any new or expanded activities by counties and