Construction and Application of State Prohibitions of..., 76 A.L.R.6th
[…] counties and other political subdivisions. A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond
that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties or other political
subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any
increased costs.”
In Nevada, the prohibition against unfunded mandates was established through a statute, Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 354.599. It
provides: “If the Legislature directs one or more local governments to: 1. Establish a program or provide a service; or 2.
Increase a program or service already established which requires additional funding, and the expense required to be paid by
each local government to establish, provide or increase the program or service is $5,000 or more, a specified source for the
additional revenue to pay the expense must be authorized by a specific statute. The additional revenue may only be used to pay
expenses directly related to the program or service. If a local government has money from any other source available to pay
such expenses, that money must be applied to the expenses before any money from the revenue source specified by statute.”
Other states with similar prohibitions, codified either in the constitution or in statutes, are Florida, Illinois, Maine, and New
Hampshire.
Courts have found that legislative enactments violated state prohibitions of unfunded mandates in numerous cases. Most often,