Construction and Application of State Prohibitions of..., 76 A.L.R.6th
[…] The trial court issued a
declaratory judgment in favor of the plaintiffs, holding that the statute was unconstitutional but rejecting the Hancock
Amendment claim. The Supreme Court on appeal reversed the lower court as to the constitutionality of the Concealed Carry
Act, upholding its validity. As to the funding provisions, the court noted that county sheriffs were to deposit the application
processing fees into a special county sheriff’s revolving fund. The principal in that revolving fund, as stated in Mo. Ann. Stat. §
50.535, could “only be used by law enforcement agencies for the purchase of equipment and to provide training.” However,
other expenses were involved in the permit process, and those were not financed by the statute. Thus, the court held, the statute
contained an unfunded mandate in violation of the Hancock Amendment. Four counties presented evidence in this action