Construction and Application of State Prohibitions of..., 76 A.L.R.6th
[…] for full payment, the court opined, the State had shifted the actual costs of the mandates to the local school districts. The State’s
claim of intent to eventually pay the full cost with interest did not eliminate the current cost burden on the local authorities. The
court rejected the State’s arguments in support of a contrary conclusion. The court did find, however, that the writ granted by
the trial court was improper because the school districts had an adequate remedy at law for any future attempts by the State to
defer mandate payments. Subdivision (c) of section 17612 provides that “[i]f the legislature deletes from the annual Budget Act
funding for a mandate, the local agency or school district may file in the Superior Court of the County of Sacramento an action
in declaratory relief to declare the mandate unenforceable and enjoin its enforcement for that fiscal year.” It acknowledged that
the remedy affords relief only prospectively, not as to funds previously paid out by a local agency to satisfy a state mandate. The
proper interpretation of the statute, the court held, permitted a party to seek relief for nominal funding as well as for a complete