Construction and Application of State Prohibitions of..., 76 A.L.R.6th
[…] state law allegedly shifting financial responsibility for health care to a county without providing funding, lacked standing to
prosecute the action. The dissenting opinion in that case argued that the creation of a remedy for cities or counties should not
preclude the right of citizens to enforce the constitutional provision as well.3
Other states, however, provide for standing by taxpayers alone. This is the case in Missouri, for example, where the Hancock
Amendment, Mo. Const. Art. X, § 23 provides that “any taxpayer of the state, county, or other political subdivision shall have
standing to bring suit in a circuit court of proper venue … to enforce the provisions of sections 16 through 22.” Applying this
provision, the Missouri Supreme Court4 held that a school district did not have standing to challenge a statute because only
taxpayers could bring Hancock Amendment claims. Similarly, Michigan’s Headlee Amendment, Mich. Const. Art. 9, § 32,