Construction and Application of State Prohibitions of..., 76 A.L.R.6th
[…] held that the funding provisions of the State’s Concealed-Carry Act, Mo. Ann. Stat. § 571.094, violated the constitutional
prohibition against unfunded mandates. The plaintiff taxpayers alleged that the statute, which authorizes the issuance of permits
for persons to carry concealed firearms, was both unconstitutional and in violation of the Hancock Amendment’s prohibition
against unfunded mandates since it required expanded sheriff activity without providing additional financing. The Hancock
Amendment, Mo. Const. Art. X, § 21, provides that a state-mandated program shall not be required “unless a state
appropriation is made … to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs.” The trial court issued a
declaratory judgment in favor of the plaintiffs, holding that the statute was unconstitutional but rejecting the Hancock
Amendment claim. The Supreme Court on appeal reversed the lower court as to the constitutionality of the Concealed Carry
Act, upholding its validity.