Construction and Application of State Prohibitions of..., 76 A.L.R.6th
[…] reimbursement has not been included in the general or any special appropriation bill for any year…. The superior court shall
determine the amount of the deficiency, if any, and shall order that the said city or town be exempt from such general or special
law, or rule or regulation of any administrative agency until the commonwealth shall reimburse such city or town the amount of
said deficiency or additional costs.”
In addition, in Missouri, the Hancock Amendment to the Constitution, Mo. Const. Art. X, § 21, provides that “[t]he state is
hereby prohibited from reducing the state financed proportion of the costs of any existing activity or service required of
counties and other political subdivisions. A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond
that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties or other political
subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any
increased costs.”
In Nevada, the prohibition against unfunded mandates was established through a statute, Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 354.599. It
provides: “If the Legislature directs one or more local governments to: 1. Establish a program or provide a service; or 2.