Construction and Application of State Prohibitions of..., 76 A.L.R.6th
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann § 29-1-304.5(1)). The court stated that
while the statutes were irreconcilable, the requirement that counties pay election costs was more specific than the unfunded
mandate statute, and the unfunded mandate statute did not express a manifest intent to supersede the existing election funding
scheme.
In City of St. Petersburg v. Remia, 41 So. 3d 322 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010), a Florida appeals court held that requiring a refund of
pension contributions to former police officers did not create an unconstitutional unfunded mandate. This action was brought
under Fla. Stat. Ann. § 185.19, which provides that, “If any police officer leaves the service of the municipality before
accumulating aggregate time of 10 years toward retirement and before being eligible to retire under the provisions of this
chapter, such police officer shall be entitled to a refund of all of his or her contributions made to the municipal police officers’
retirement trust fund without interest, less any benefits paid to him or her.” The plaintiffs were former police officers who had
left service prior to vesting in the city’s police pension fund. The city argued that requiring a refund created an unfunded
mandate in violation of the constitutional provision.