VIII. DISCUSSION – LITIGATED ISSUE; LED STREET LIGHTING SERVICE As noted previously, the sole litigated issue in this case concerns the Company’s LED Street Lighting Service. 45 A. Burden of Proof Typically in proceedings before the Commission, the public utility has the burden to establish the justness and reasonableness of every element of its rate increase in all proceedings conducted under Section 1308(d) of the Public Utility Code. The standard of proof, which a public utility must meet, is set forth in Section 315(a) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. §315(a), which specifies that, “[i]n any proceeding upon the motion of the Commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceeding upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.” Pennsylvania’s Commonwealth Court has upheld this standard of proof8 and has applied it in base rate proceedings, even when the question concerning an element of the base rate increase request was raised by a party instead of the public utility.9 In this proceeding, the burden of proof lies with