Georgia Legal Ethics - Clark D. Cunningham
[…] What are the ethical duties of a lawyer under Standard 22(b) with respect to the return of a client's
papers and property when the lawyer has not been paid in view of the statutory retaining lien
authorized by O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14(a) (Conflict between Standard 22(b) and Attorneys' Holding
Lien)?
SUMMARY ANSWER:
An attorney's ethical obligation not to cause prejudice to his or her client is paramount over rights
under the lien statute. Accordingly, an attorney may not to the prejudice of a client withhold the
client's papers or properties upon withdrawal as security for unpaid fees.
OPINION:
Section 15-19-14(a) of the Georgia Code gives attorneys a lien for services rendered on their
clients' papers and moneys in their possession. Specifically, that statute provides as follows:
Attorneys at law shall have a lien on all papers and money of their clients in their possession for
services rendered to them. They may retain the papers until the claims are satisfied and may apply
the money to the satisfaction of the claims.
[T]he lien attaches to the fruits of the labor and skill of the attorney, whether realized by judgment
or decree, or by virtue of an award, or in any other way, so long as they are the results of his
exertions. Brotherton v. Stone,197 Ga. 74, 74-75(3) (1943) quoting Middleton v. Westmoreland,