the beneficiary or have sufficient knowledge of the case— – Surgeon or physician on-call – Surgeon responsible for major procedure – Dentist functioning as admitting physician of record or surgeon for major dental procedure – In the case of admissions by a non-physician/non-dentist licensed by the state with admitting privileges, a physician member of hospital staff who has reviewed file (such as a physician member of the utilization review committee) – ED physician or Hospitalist • Certifying physician does not need to have admitting privileges Admission Order 2014 Final IPPS Rule adopts 42 CFR 412.3 “[A]n individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission…This physician order must be present in the medical record and be supported by the physician admission and progress notes, in order for the hospital to be paid for hospital inpatient services under Medicare Part A.” Who Can Furnish an Admission Order The Admission Order must be written by a