By Meghan Carter, Equal Justice Works Fellow and Charles Petrof, Legal Assistance Foundation (LAF) October 2011 Background The Fair Housing Act (FHA), 42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq., is a civil rights statute. (Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968.) Congress extended the FHA’s protection to include persons with disabilities in the Fair Housing Act Amendments of 1988 (FHAA). Similar statutes not covered in this training include: Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. § 794) Americans with Disabilities Act (42. U.S.C. § 12101, et seq.) Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/3-102.1(C)) Reasonable Accommodation Mandate of the FHA • Under the FHA, discrimination includes refusal to make reasonable accommodations to rules, practices, or services when the accommodation is “necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). Even in the context of eviction, if it is possible for a landlord to alter its rules so that a tenant with a disability can remain in the housing, and it is not unduly burdensome, the landlord must make the accommodation thereby preserving the tenancy.