So You Think You Want To Be a Property Manager
[…] under which housing providers may be
required to allow tenants to live with
“service” and “assistance” animals, per...
◦ (1) the Fair Housing Act (FHA),
◦ (2) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act
(Section 504), and
◦ (3) the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)
© Jeffrey S. Bennett, Attorney at Law
How The Notice is Used
o The
Notice will be used by HUD
staff to enforce federal fair housing
laws as they apply to persons with
disabilities who have a disabilityrelated need to live with animals in
both public and private housing.
© Jeffrey S. Bennett, Attorney at Law
The ORLTA
(ORS 90.530: “Pets in Facilities; Rental Agreements; Violations)

Tenants can keep pets existing prior to rule
change:
◦ Notwithstanding a change in the rules and
regulations of a manufactured dwelling or floating
home facility that would prohibit pets, a tenant
may keep a pet that is otherwise legally living with
the tenant at the time the landlord provides notice
of the proposed change to the rules and
regulations of the facility. (ORS 90.530(1))