So You Think You Want To Be a Property Manager
[…] The ORLTA
(ORS 90.530: “Pets in Facilities; Rental Agreements; Violations)


Tenant can replace pet with pet similar to pet
existing prior to rule change (90.530(1)): The tenant
may replace a pet with a pet similar to the one living
with the tenant at the time the landlord provided
notice of the proposed change. (ORS 90.530(1))
Application of new rules (90.530(1)): New rules and
regulations that regulate the activities of pets shall
apply to all pets in the facility, including those pets
that were living in the facility prior to the adoption of
the new rules or regulations. (ORS 90.530(1))
© Jeffrey S. Bennett, Attorney at Law
The ORLTA
(ORS 90.530: “Pets in Facilities; Rental Agreements; Violations)

New Rental Agreements (ORS
90.530(2)): A rental agreement between
a landlord renting a space for a
manufactured dwelling or floating
home and a tenant renting the space
must comply with the following:
(continued next slide….)
© Jeffrey S. Bennett, Attorney at Law
The ORLTA
(ORS 90.530: “Pets in Facilities; Rental Agreements; Violations)

… with the following:
◦ Prohibited Charges: A landlord may not charge a one-time,
monthly or other periodic amount based on the tenant’s
possession of a pet. (90.530(2)(a))
◦ Rules Allowed: A landlord may provide written rules
regarding control, sanitation, number, type and size of pets.
(90.530(2)(b))
◦ Pet Agreement and Proof of Insurance Allowed: The landlord
may require the tenant to sign a pet agreement and to
provide proof of liability insurance. (90.530(2)(b))
© Jeffrey S. Bennett, Attorney at Law
The ORLTA
(ORS 90.530: “Pets in Facilities; Rental Agreements; Violations)

… with the following:
◦ Co-Insured: The landlord may require the tenant to
make the landlord a co-insured for the purpose of
receiving notice in the case of cancellation of the
insurance. (90.530(2)(b)) (* This may change on 1/1/14)
◦ $50.00 Noncompliance Fee: A landlord may charge
a tenant an amount for a violation of a written pet
agreement or rules relating to pets not to exceed
$50 for each violation. (90.530(2)(c))