Laws governing restraint use in schools
[…] the behavior. Commentary: Thus the practice of parent waivers is at the schools discretion. Just as
schools and teachers can be held responsible for the unreasonable use of force, they can similarly be
held responsible for not maintaining a safe environment conducive to learning.

CMS Restraint Regulations
◦ In 2007, after extensive review and chance for public
comment, CMS adopted the final rule on restraint usage.
See, Patients’ Rights Condition of Participation (CoP)
◦ The applicable CMS regulations are contained in 42
C.F.R. 482.13 Sections (e) and (f) which state in part that:
 “(2) restraint or seclusion may only be used when less
restrictive interventions have been determined to be
ineffective to protect the patient, a staff member or others
from harm. (3) The type of technique of restraint or seclusion
used must be the least restrictive intervention that will be
effective to protect the patient, a staff member or others from
harm.”

Health & Human Services Departmental Appeals Board
(DAB)
◦ In St. Catherine’s Care Center of Findlay v. CMS the DAB held that
the institution itself is responsible for protecting the safety of
patients and staff by providing sufficiently effective training to
manage risk.