RC 3313.64
[…] attendance purposes.
• If the District determines through its investigation that a
student’s parent does not (or no longer) reside within the
school district it can petition the Ohio Department of
Education and request an official determination of
residency.
Disputes Over Residency of Court Placed
Students (R.C. 3313.64(K))
• Disputes often arise regarding the
residency because it is intertwined
with the obligation of another school
district to pay tuition.
• Investigate
• attendance liaisons
• private investigators
• safety and security personnel
O.R.C. 3313.64(J)
Disputes Resolution
• “In the event of a disagreement, the
superintendent of public instruction
shall determine the school district in
which the parent resides.” O.R.C.
3313.64(K).
ENROLLMENT
REQUIRED
Except as otherwise provided in R.C. 3321.10
A child shall be admitted to the
schools of the school district in which
the child’s parent resides
(district of residence)
Students Who Do Not Reside in the District Where Their Parent