File

advertisement
Chapter 21 – Climate
Topic 1
Topic 2
Topic 3
Topic 4
Topic 5
$100
$100
$100
$100
$100
$200
$200
$200
$200
$200
$300
$300
$300
$300
$300
$400
$400
$400
$400
$400
$500
$500
$500
$500
$500
FINAL ROUND
Topic 1:
$100 Question
A city on the leeward side of mountains,
compared to a city on the windward side,
is likely to have a climate that is
a. Warmer and drier
b. Colder and wetter
c. Colder and drier
d. Warmer and wetter
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1:
$100 Answer
A city on the leeward side of mountains,
compared to a city on the windward side,
is likely to have a climate that is
a. Warmer and drier
b. Colder and wetter
c. Colder and drier
d. Warmer and wetter
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1:
$200 Question
In general, as latitude increases, the
average yearly temperature
a. increases
b. decreases
c. Remains the same
d. Varies irregulary
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1:
$200 Answer
In general, as latitude increases, the
average yearly temperature
a. increases
b. decreases
c. Remains the same
d. Varies irregularly
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1:
$300 Question
London, England, has warmer winters than
Cleveland, Ohio, partly because London
a. Is at a higher latitude
b. Is at a lower latitude
c. Receives more sunlight
d. Is more affected by ocean currents
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1:
$300 Answer
London, England, has warmer winters than
Cleveland, Ohio, partly because London
a. Is at a higher latitude
b. Is at a lower latitude
c. Receives more sunlight
d. Is more affected by ocean currents
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1:
$400 Question
The two main characteristics of a region’s
climate are
a. Temperature and wind direction
b. Temperature and precipitation
c. Hours of daylight and precipitation
d. Latitude and precipitation
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1:
$400 Answer
The two main characteristics of a region’s
climate are
a. Temperature and wind direction
b. Temperature and precipitation
c. Hours of daylight and precipitation
d. Latitude and precipitation
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1:
$500 Question
Which factors are most important in
determining the dryness of a
climate?
a. Condensation and precipitation
b. Latitude and elevation
c. Distance to oceans and mountains
d. Evaporation and precipitation
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1:
$500 Answer
Which factors are most important in
determining the dryness of a
climate?
a. Condensation and precipitation
b. Latitude and elevation
c. Distance to oceans and mountains
d. Evaporation and precipitation
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$100 Question
Bombay, India, and Mobile, Alabama,
have about the same rainfall per year but
have different climates because
a. Bombay is in the Northern Hemisphere
b. The distribution of rainfall throughout the year in
the two cities is different
c. Bombay gets most of its rain during the winter
d. Mobile is in the tropics
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$100 Answer
Bombay, India, and Mobile, Alabama,
have about the same rainfall per year but
have different climates because
a. Bombay is in the Northern Hemisphere
b. The distribution of rainfall throughout the year in
the two cities is different
c. Bombay gets most of its rain during the winter
d. Mobile is in the tropics
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$200 Question
Which of the following has not affected
Earth’s climate in the distant past?
a. Changes in the number of sunspots
b. Plate tectonics
c. Volcanic activity
d. Earthquake activity
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$200 Answer
Which of the following has not affected
Earth’s climate in the distant past?
a. Changes in the number of sunspots
b. Plate tectonics
c. Volcanic activity
d. Earthquake activity
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$300 Question
Tropical plant fossils found in Greenland
provide evidence for which of the following
findings?
a. Greenland used to be more mountainous.
b. Temperatures once were higher in the Northern
Hemisphere.
c. Greenland has always been in its current
position on Earth.
ANSWER
d. Greenland used to be closer to the equator.
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$300 Answer
Tropical plant fossils found in Greenland
provide evidence for which of the following
findings?
a. Greenland used to be more mountainous.
b. Temperatures once were higher in the Northern
Hemisphere.
c. Greenland has always been in its current
position on Earth.
a. Greenland used to be closer to the equator.
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$400 Question
Which subclimate has warm summers and
cold, snowy winters?
a. Marine west coast
b. Mediterranean
c. Subarctic
d. Humid continental
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$400 Answer
Which subclimate has warm summers and
cold, snowy winters?
a. Marine west coast
b. Mediterranean
c. Subarctic
d. Humid continental
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$500 Question
Which change is most likely to cause
Earth to cool?
a. Shrinking of polar land masses
b. Decrease in cloud cover
c. Increased reflection of sunlight into
space
ANSWER
d. Decreased reflection of sunlight
into
space
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2:
$500 Answer
Which change is most likely to cause
Earth to cool?
a. Shrinking of polar land masses
b. Decrease in cloud cover
c. Increased reflection of sunlight into
space
d. Decreased reflection of sunlight into
space
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$100 Question
Variance of which aspect of Earth’s motion
has been related to climate change?
a. Speed of revolution
b. Speed of rotation
c. Tilt of Earth’s axis
d. Length of Earth’s axis
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$100 Answer
Variance of which aspect of Earth’s motion
has been related to climate change?
a. Speed of revolution
b. Speed of rotation
c. Tilt of Earth’s axis
d. Length of Earth’s axis
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$200 Question
What term describes an accounting of the
flow of energy into, through, and out of
Earth?
a. Greenhouse effect
b. Degree days
c. Heat budget
d. Global warming
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$200 Answer
What term describes an accounting of the
flow of energy into, through, and out of
Earth?
a. Greenhouse effect
b. Degree days
c. Heat budget
d. Global warming
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$300 Question
Volcanoes may have caused the relative
warmth of the Cretaceous Period by
a. Adding carbon dioxide to the atmosphere
b. Removing carbon dioxide from the atmosphere
c. Adding dust to the atmosphere
d. Causing acid droplets to form in the atmosphere
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$300 Answer
Volcanoes may have caused the relative
warmth of the Cretaceous Period by
a. Adding carbon dioxide to the atmosphere
b. Removing carbon dioxide from the atmosphere
c. Adding dust to the atmosphere
d. Causing acid droplets to form in the atmosphere
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$400 Question
Which of the following is not a climate
control?
a. latitude
b. altitude
c. longitude
d. Distance from oceans
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$400 Answer
Which of the following is not a climate
control?
a. latitude
b. altitude
c. longitude
d. Distance from oceans
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$500 Question
Which is necessary to determine the
annual temperature range for a location?
a. The average temperature of the
warmest and coldest months
b. The highest and lowest
temperatures of the year
c. The average temperature of the
year
ANSWER
d. None of the above
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3:
$500 Answer
Which is necessary to determine the
annual temperature range for a location?
a. The average temperature of the
warmest and coldest months
b. The highest and lowest
temperatures of the year
c. The average temperature of the
year
d. None of the above
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$100 Question
A city near the equator can be coolest if it is
a. Near the ocean
b. At a high altitude
c. In the prevailing westerlies
d. In a jungle clearing
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$100 Answer
A city near the equator can be coolest if it is
a. Near the ocean
b. At a high altitude
c. In the prevailing westerlies
d. In a jungle clearing
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$200 Question
Compared to today, temperatures during
the last Ice Age were approximately
a. 1°C cooler
b. 5°C cooler
c. 20°C cooler
d. 50°C cooler
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$200 Answer
Compared to today, temperatures during
the last Ice Age were approximately
a. 1°C cooler
b. 5°C cooler
c. 20°C cooler
d. 50°C cooler
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$300 Question
Which of the following best describes the
climate of a tundra zone?
a. Cold and dry with short, cool
summers
b. Cold with cool, wet summers
c. dry, with cold winters and warm
summers
d. cold, with wet winters and dry ANSWER
summers
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$300 Answer
Which of the following best describes the
climate of a tundra zone?
a. Cold and dry with short, cool
summers
b. Cold with cool, wet summers
c. dry, with cold winters and warm
summers
d. cold, with wet winters and dry
summers
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$400 Question
The Great Plains of the United States are
an example of what type of climate?
a. tundra
b. desert
c. semiarid
d. highland
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$400 Answer
The Great Plains of the United States are
an example of what type of climate?
a. tundra
b. desert
c. semiarid
d. highland
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$500 Question
Arctic regions are cold because
a. Snow and ice reflect sunlight
b. Sunlight hits the ground at a low
angle
c. There is no sunlight for part of the
year
d. All of the above
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4:
$500 Answer
Arctic regions are cold because
a. Snow and ice reflect sunlight
b. Sunlight hits the ground at a low
angle
c. There is no sunlight for part of the
year
d. All of the above
BACK TO GAME
This chart shows data suggesting an increase in
global temperatures since 1880.
Name two factors that might have caused this increase and
explain how they affected climate. Increased use of petroleum,
cutting down forests and rainforests, and burning of the
rainforests.
Burning of petroleum and trees releases carbon dioxide
into the atmosphere. Reducing forests decreases the number of
trees to absorb carbon dioxide.
Essay:
Describe two different methods that scientists
can use to study climate changes for which no
historical record exists.
Analysis of sediments and shells of
microorganisms on the sea floor. Shells that
lived at the surface can give a history of
changes in temperature of the sea surface.
Drilling into glaciers to study oxygen isotopes
create a climate history.
Study tree rings to identify climate history of
the trees’ lifetime.
Essay:
Describe how climate might vary in the regions on
two sides of a mountain range, and on two slopes of
a single mountain.
Climate on the windward side is wetter and colder.
Climate on the leeward side is drier and warmer. The
mountains form a barrier to air masses, and rain falls
on the windward side as air is forced to rise over the
range. Climate on two slopes of a mountain can vary
depending on directions the slopes are facing. In the
Northern Hemisphere, a north facing slope might be
colder and always snow covered.
Graphic Question:
$100 Question
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3
d. Choice 4
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5:
$100 Answer
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3 (correct answer)
d. Choice 4
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5:
$200 Question
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3
d. Choice 4
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5:
$200 Answer
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3 (correct answer)
d. Choice 4
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5:
$300 Question
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3
d. Choice 4
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5:
$300 Answer
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3 (correct answer)
d. Choice 4
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5:
$400 Question
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3
d. Choice 4
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5:
$400 Answer
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3 (correct answer)
d. Choice 4
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5:
$500 Question
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3
d. Choice 4
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5:
$500 Answer
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3 (correct answer)
d. Choice 4
BACK TO GAME
FINAL ROUND Question
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3
d. Choice 4
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
FINAL ROUND Answer
Question:
a. Choice 1
b. Choice 2
c. Choice 3 (correct answer)
d. Choice 4
BACK TO GAME
Download
Related flashcards
Create Flashcards