File - Mrs. Lucas`s Social Studies Site

advertisement
Chapter 7:
History of the
Islamic World
Review Game
Question 1:
 Why do geographers call Arabia a
“crossroads” location?

A. It is home to very few cultures or people.

B. Trade routes linking Africa, Asia, and Europe run
through it.

C. People from many different cultures live there.

D. All trade routes ended in Arabia.
Question 1 ANSWER

Why do geographers call Arabia a
“crossroads” location?

ANSWER B

Trade routes linking Africa, Asia, and Europe
run through it.
Question 2:

What was the most important difference
between Muhammad’s teachings and the
beliefs of other Arabs?

A. Muhammad taught that people should be
kind to the poor.

B. Muhammad taught that there was only one
God.

C. Muhammad taught that there were many
gods.

D. Muhammad taught that people should make
pilgrimages to Kaaba.
Question 2 ANSWER

What was the most important difference
between Muhammad’s teachings and the
beliefs of other Arabs?

ANSWER B.

Muhammad taught that people should be
kind to the poor.
Question 3:

The Sunnah is based on the _______.

A. hadith

B. Shariah

C. Qur’an

D. Five Pillars of Islam
Question 3 ANSWER:

The Sunnah is based on the ______.

ANSWER A

Hadith.
Question 4

Which is the best prediction of what might
have happened if the Berbers had kept
fighting the Muslims?

A. The Berbers would have converted to
Christianity instead.

B. Muslim rule would have spread more slowly
in North Africa.

C. The Muslims would have conquered France.

D. Berber rule would have spread more quickly
in Europe.
Question 4 ANSWER

Which is the best prediction of what might
have happened if the Berbers had kept
fighting the Muslims?

ANSWER B

Muslim rule would have spread more slowly
in North Africa.
Question 5

Which of the following is true of Muslim
art and architecture?

A. They became more important than
religion in the Muslim world.

B. Muslims were only interested in them if
they helped spread Islam.

C. They were both influenced in some way
by the Muslim religion.

D. Islam would not have spread without
them.
Question 5 ANSWER

Which of the following is true of Muslim art
and architecture?

ANSWER C

They were both influenced in some way by
the Muslim religion.
Question 6

Which goal would have been important to
nomads?

A. getting food and water for their animals

B. building large temples

C. getting water for their crops.

D. collecting spices, gold, and other goods.
Question 6 ANSWER

Which goal would have been important to
nomads?

ANSWER A

Getting food and water for their animals.
Question 7

What content is included in the Qur’an?

A. guidelines for moral behavior

B. Muhammad’s words and actions

C. interpretation of the Sunnah

D. description of the life of Muhammad
Question 7 ANSWER

What content is included in the Qur’an?

ANSWER A

Guidelines for moral behavior.
Question 8

Which of the following is an Islamic
belief?

A. The Sunnah is the exact word of God.

B. Muhammad was the son of God.

C. Allah is the only God.

D. Muhammad’s house in Medina is Islam’s
most sacred place.
Question 8 ANSWER

Which of the following is an Islamic belief?

ANSWER C

Allah is the only God.
Question 9

After Muhammad’s death, the title given
to Islam’s highest leaders was ________.

A. successor

B. caliph

C. sultan

D. emperor.
Question 9 ANSWER

After Muhammad’s death, the title given to
Islam’s highest leaders was _____.

ANSWER B

Caliph
Question 10

Muslims initially showed tolerance by
________.

A. accepting other people’s religious beliefs.

B. converting others to Islam.

C. allowing only Christians to practice their
religion.

D. conquering the Berbers
Question 10 Answer

Muslims initially showed tolerance by _____.

ANSWER A

Accepting other people’s religious beliefs.
Question 11

Who wrote a medical encyclopedia that
was translated into Latin and widely used
throughout Europe?

A. Ibn Battutah

B. Mehmed II

C. Omar Khayyam

D. Avicenna
Question 11 ANSWER

Who wrote a medical encyclopedia that was
translated into Latin and widely used
throughout Europe?

ANSWER D

Avicenna
Question 12

Who was one of the most famous Sufi
poets?

A. Ibn Battutah

B. Mehmed II

C. Omar Khayyam

D. Avicenna
Question 12 ANSWER

Who was one of the most famous Sufi
poets?

ANSWER C

Omar Khayyam
Question 13

What can you infer about the journey from Ctesiphon to
Medina?

A. It was slower than a journey from Ctesiphon to Mecca.

B. People who made the trip were very wealthy.

C. It was a difficult journey through a harsh climate.

D. People did not take this route because it was too dangerous.
Question 13 ANSWER

What can you infer about the journey from
Ctesiphon to Medina?

ANSWER C

It was a difficult journey through a harsh
climate.
Question 14:

A way of life in which people traveled the
deserts with their herds in search of food
and water is called ______________.

Sedentary

OR

Nomadic
Question 14 ANSWER

A way of life in which people traveled the
deserts with their herds in search of food
and water is called NOMADIC.
Question 15

_________ was the name of the religion
introduced by the prophet Muhammad.

Muslims

OR

Islam
Question 15 ANSWER
 Islam was the name of the
religion introduced by the prophet
Muhammad.
Question 16

________ refers to the inner struggle
people go through in their effort to obey
God and behave according to Islamic
ways.

Allah

OR

Jihad
Question 16 ANSWER

Jihad refers to the inner struggle people go
through in their efforts to obey God and
behave according to Islamic ways.
Question 17

The capital of the Ottoman Empire was
____________.

Istanbul

OR

Hagia Sophia
Question 17 ANSWER
 The capital of the Ottoman
Empire was Istanbul.
Question 18

Muslim advances in ____________
combined new thoughts with Greek and
Indian knowledge.

Geography

OR

Medicine
Question 18 ANSWER
 Muslim advances in medicine
combined new thoughts with
Greek and Indian knowledge.
Question 19

Belonging to a tribe offered nomads safety from desert
dangers.

TRUE

Or

FALSE
Question 19 ANSWER

TRUE

Belonging to a TRIBE did offer nomads
safety from desert dangers.
Question 20

The first year of the Islamic calendar is the
year of Muhammad’s PILGRIMAGE, or
journey from Mecca to Medina.

Is Pilgrimage the correct word?

TRUE

Or

FALSE
Question 20 ANSWER

FALSE

The first year of the Islamic calendar is the
year of Muhammad’s HEGIRA, or journey
from Mecca to Medina.
Question 21

Baghdad was an impressive Muslim city in
Europe in the 900s.

TRUE

Or

FALSE
Question 21 ANSWER

FALSE

CORDOBA was an impressive Muslim city in
Europe in the 900’s.
Question 22

Muslims study the HADITH, which is a
written record of Muhammad’s words and
actions.

TRUE

Or

FALSE
Question 22 ANSWER

TRUE

The hadith is a written record of
Muhammad’s words and actions.
Question 23

Three major Muslim empires were the
Ottoman Empire, the SHARIAH Empire, and
the Mughal Empire.

TRUE

OR

FALSE
Question 23 ANSWER

FALSE

The three major Muslim empires were
Ottoman, SAFAVID, and Mughal empires.
Question 24
 What was the title used by
Persian kings?
Question 24 ANSWER

SHAH
Question 25
 What is a “slave soldiers
trained by the Ottomans?
Question 25 ANSWER
 Janissaries
Question 26
 What is the “five acts of
worship required of all
Muslims”?
Question 26 ANSWER
FIVE PILLARS OF
ISLAM
Question 27
 What word means “to
make an effort, or to
struggle”?
Question 27 ANSWER
Jihad
Question 28
 What word means
“decorative writing?”
Question 28 ANSWER
Calligraphy
Question 29

What word means “acceptance?”
Question 29 ANSWER
Tolerance
Question 30
 What word means “building
for Muslim prayer”?
Question 30 ANSWER
 Mosque
Question 31
 What word means “a title
that Muslims use for the
highest leader of Islam”?
Question 31 ANSWER
 Caliph
Question 32
 What is a “common feature
of Muslim architecture”?
Question 32 ANSWER
 Minaret
Question 33
 What word means a
“journey to a sacred place”?
Question 33 ANSWER
 Pilgrimage
Download
Related flashcards

History of Islam

35 cards

Hanbalis

25 cards

Prophets of Islam

31 cards

Hadith collections

14 cards

Create Flashcards