Unit 1 Test Review - Cortland School District

advertisement
Literary Terms
An Account of a person’s life written
by another person is________?
a) Biography
b) Narrator
c) Tone
ANSWER
A - Biography
___________ is a character in the
poem “The Boy Who Laughed at Santa
Claus”.
a) Graham
b) Jabez Dawes
c) Gelberg
ANSWER
B) - Jabez Dawes
Literary Terms
• The person who tells a story is ________?
a) Theme
b) Narrator
c) Contrast
ANSWER
B) Narrator
Marty, Ray-Ray Stickerling, Eddie
Deakes, and Gelberg are characters
from what story?
a) “Win or Lose”
b) “Sled”
c) “The New Kid”
ANSWER
c) “The New Kid”
Literary Terms
• A striking difference between two things is
___________________?
a) Tone
b) Contrast
c) Symbol
ANSWER
B) Contrast
R. Sonnier and Sister Opal are
characters from what story ______?
a) “Baroque Marble”
b) “First Principal”
c) “Sled”
ANSWER
A) “Baroque Marble”
Literary Terms
An Author’s attitude toward his subject as
expressed in a literary work is _________?
a) Theme
b) Narrator
c) Tone
ANSWER
C) Tone
A character from “Win or Lose”is
_______?
a) Marty
b) Graham
c) Chilter
ANSWER
B) Graham
Literary Term
• An idea about life expressed in a literary work
is ___________?
a) Theme
b) Tone
c) Symbol
ANSWER
A) Theme
________ is from the story “A Loud
Sneer for Our Feathered Friend.”
a) Merle
b) Joey
c) Mary Mahoney
ANSWER
C) Mary Mahoney
Literary Term
• A person, place, event, or object which has
meaning in itself but suggests other emotional
meanings as well.
a) Biography
b) Symbol
c) Tone
ANSWER
B) Symbol
Joey is a character in what story?
a) “Sled”
b) “A Loud Sneer for Our Feathered Friends”
c) “Hunger”
ANSWER
A) “Sled”
Fiona Farmer and Merle are from what
story?
a) “The Skunk”
b) “I’m Nobody”
c) “Nancy”
ANSWER
C) “Nancy”
Lonnie Ellenwood, Chilter, and Mr.
Ross are from what story?
a) “Sled”
b) “Win or Lose”
c) “The Principal”
ANSWER
C) “The Principal”
Match Authors with Story
Use scrap paper then check your answers
1.
2.
3.
4.
Elizabeth Enright
Murray Heyert
A.B. Gutherie
Thomas E. Adams
5.
6.
7.
8.
Brian Glanville
Richard Wright
Emily Dickinson
Ogden Nash
a) “Hunger”
b) “Nancy”
c) “Sled”
d) “The Boy Who
Laughed at Santa Claus”
e) “The New Kid”
f) “The Principal”
g) “Win or Lose”
h) “I’m Nobody”
Answers
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
B
E
F
C
G
A
E
D
Also on Test
Reread all the following passages
• Questions based on the following stories,
poems and passages – Questions are multiple
choice.
“First Principal”
“Sled”
“The Baroque Marble”
“Nancy”
“I’m Nobody”
“Hunger
“Win or Lose”
“The New Kid”
“The boy Who Laughed at Santa Claus”
“The Skunk”
“A Loud Sneer for Our Feathered Friends”
Download
Related flashcards

Roman goddesses

26 cards

Roman gods

14 cards

Christian mythology

16 cards

Roman mythology

22 cards

Creator gods

16 cards

Create Flashcards