Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] important public policy concerns involving the prevention of illegitimate teenage
pregnancies).
406. See 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/12-17 (West 2002) (providing a reasonable
mistake-of-age-defense for Criminal Sexual Abuse and Aggravated Criminal Sexual
Abuse, but not for Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault).
CARPENTER.AUTHORCHANGES2A.DOC
2003]
Jurisdiction
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
3/2/2004 11:07 AM
ON STATUTORY RAPE
True Crime
407
X
Strict Liability
387
Hybrid
408
X
409
X
X
410
X
411
X
X
412
413
407. See IND. CODE ANN. § 35-42-4-3(c) (Michie 1998) (“It is a defense that the
accused person reasonably believed that the child was sixteen (16) years of age or
older at the time of the conduct.”); Lechner v. State, 715 N.E.2d 1285, 1286-88 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1999) (holding that the legislature’s failure to modify the age at which a
defense becomes available was an oversight, not reflective of the legislature’s actual