Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] (“The purpose of the chapter is to protect the public from potentially dangerous sex
offenders and sexually violent predators by enhancing access to information
concerning sex offenders and sexually violent predators.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN.
§ 28.721a (West Supp. 2003) (“The legislature has determined that a person who has
been convicted of committing an offense covered by this act poses a potential serious
menace and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and
particularly the children, of this state.”).
356. See 42 U.S.C. § 14072(b) (2001) (“The Attorney General shall establish a
national database at the Federal Bureau of Investigation to track the whereabouts
and movement of—(1)each person who has been convicted of a criminal offense
against a victim who is a minor.”). Noted the Idaho legislature in enacting the
registration laws: “[E]fforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their
communities, conduct investigations and quickly apprehend offenders who commit
sexual offenses are impaired by the lack of current information available about