Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] STAT. § 243.166, and in 1994, Congress passed the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against
Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act. The Wetterling Act was
included in the Federal 1994 Omnibus Crime Bill. Id. As it pertains to statutory
rape, see 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(A)(iii)-(vii) (2001) (establishing for states
registration guidelines of sexual offenders, including those who commit any sexual
crime against a minor).
351. Often called Megan’s Law, Congress amended the Jacob Wetterling Act in
1996 to include the requirement of community notification. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 14071(e)(2) (2001) (“The State or any agency designated by the State shall release
relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific
person required to register under this section.”); see also Conn. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.
Doe, 123 S. Ct. 1160 (2003) (upholding the public disclosure of the registration
information); Doe v. Pataki, 120 F.3d 1263 (2d Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1122
(Feb. 23, 1998) (concluding that New York’s sex offender registration law was not