Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] it will not serve as a defense to a lesser-included offense that proscribes sexual activity
with a minor of the age the defendant believed the victim to be. See State v. Dodd, 765 P.2d
1337, 1338 (Wash. Ct. App. 1989) (sanctioning mistake-of-age defense for second
degree statutory rape, but affirming the conviction for third degree statutory rape
because the act would have been criminal had the victim been the age the defendant
believed her to be).
186. Federally, the affirmative defense of mistake of age has been codified in 18
U.S.C. § 2243(c) (2003) (“In a prosecution [for sexual abuse of a minor] it is a
defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence,
that the defendant reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of
16 years.”).
CARPENTER.AUTHORCHANGES2A.DOC
2003]
3/2/2004 11:07 AM
ON STATUTORY RAPE
347
older, you must give the defendant the benefit of that doubt and
187
find him not guilty.
Appellate courts have held that trial courts violated defendants’