Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] Klueber, 132 N.W.2d 847, 848-49 (S.D. 1965).
195. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 261(1) (West 1964) (current version at CAL. PENAL
CODE § 261.5 (West 2000)).
196. Interestingly, this was exactly the issue presented in Garnett under a very
similar statute. The Maryland Court of Appeals held, contrary to the California
court, that the mens rea indicated for the rape provision did not apply to the
statutory rape provision. Garnett v. State, 632 A.2d 797, 804-05 (Md. 1993).
197. See Hernandez, 393 P.2d at 674.
198. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 26(3) (West 2000) (“All persons are capable of
committing crimes except . . . those persons who committed the act or made the
omission charged under an ignorance or mistake-of-fact, which disproves any
criminal intent.”).
199. See Hernandez, 393 P.2d at 675.
200. Id. at 676. In deciding Hernandez, the court drew similarities between
statutory rape and bigamy. See id. (reasoning that as in the case of bigamy, the
actions of an individual accused of statutory rape should not become criminal simply