Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] Navarette, 376 N.W.2d 8 (Neb. 1985) (concluding that a mistakeof-fact as to the age of the victim is not a defense to statutory rape); see also State v.
Campbell, 473 N.W.2d 420 (Neb. 1991) (rejecting the “California rule” of People v.
Hernandez and affirming Navarette).
421. See Jenkins v. State, 877 P.2d 1063 (Nev. 1994) (rejecting the mistake-of-age
defense in the crime of statutory sexual seduction).
422. See Goodrow v. Perrin, 403 A.2d 864, 868 (N.H. 1979) (affirming the
legislature’s power to create the crime of statutory rape without a mens rea
requirement).
423. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-5(c) (West 2003) (“It shall be no defense to a
prosecution for a crime under this chapter that the actor believed the victim to be
above the age stated for the offense, even if such a mistaken belief was reasonable.”).
CARPENTER.AUTHORCHANGES2A.DOC
2003]
Jurisdiction
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
3/2/2004 11:07 AM
ON STATUTORY RAPE
True Crime
Strict Liability
389
Hybrid
424
X
425
X
426
X
427
X
428
X
X
429
424. See Perez v.