Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] an opiate derivative to be a public welfare offense); United States v. Dotterweich, 320
U.S. 277 (1943) (affirming as a strict liability offense the misbranding and placing of
drugs into the stream of commerce).
76. In fact, the Morissette Court stated “[w]e attempt no closed definition.” 342
U.S. at 260. See also Lambert v. California, 355 U.S. 225 (1957) (acknowledging that
the Court had never articulated a general constitutional doctrine of mens rea); accord
Powell v. Texas, 392 U.S. 514, 534 (1968).
77. 342 U.S. at 247.
78. Morissette was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 641, which states that “[w]hoever
embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or
without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing
CARPENTER.AUTHORCHANGES2A.DOC
2003]
3/2/2004 11:07 AM
ON STATUTORY RAPE
329
opportunity to argue to the jury that he had no felonious intent to
steal, but was only taking what he believed to be abandoned
79
property. Both the trial court and court of appeals concluded that