Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] 362. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(1) (2001).
363. See id. § 14071(a)(1)(A)(iii)-(v).
364. See id. § 14071(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Several states have adopted
similar provisions. See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 846E-1(7) (2002) (excluding
registration requirements where perpetrator is eighteen years of age or under);
accord IDAHO CODE § 18-8303(1) (Michie 2003); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17.500(3)(b)
(Banks-Baldwin 2003); MISS. CODE ANN. § 45-33-23(g)(ii) (2003); S.C. CODE ANN.
§ 23-3-430 (Law. Co-op. 2002); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5401(10)(B) (2002).
365. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-3 (1999) (“[I]f the victim is 14 or 15 years of
age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim,
such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.30 (Consol.
1998) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to the crime of rape in the second degree
as defined in subdivision one of this section that the defendant was less than four
years older than the victim [who is under 15 years of age] at the time of the act.”);
OR. REV. STAT. § 163.345 (2001) (“[I]t is a defense that the actor was less than three
years older than the victim at the time of the alleged offense if the victim was at least
15 years of age at the time of the alleged offense.”).