Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] Strict Liability
389
Hybrid
424
X
425
X
426
X
427
X
428
X
X
429
424. See Perez v. State, 803 P.2d 249, 251 (N.M. 1990) (finding that, although
teenagers today are more mature and independent, a child under age thirteen needs
the protection of strict liability). The court further noted that “Section 30-9-11(D) is
indeed a ‘numbers game,’ whose outcome is determined not only by the child’s age,
but by the relative age of the defendant. When the law requires a mathematical
formula for its application, we cannot say that being provided the wrong numbers is
immaterial.”
425. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.20 (McKinney 1998) (“Notwithstanding the use of
the term ‘knowingly’ in any provision of this chapter defining an offense in which
the age of a child is an element thereof, knowledge by the defendant of the age of
such child is not an element of any such offense and it is not, unless expressly so
provided, a defense to a prosecution therefor that the defendant did not know the
age of the child or believed such age to be the same as or greater than that specified
in the statute.”); People v. Dozier, 424 N.Y.S.2d 1010 (N.Y. App. Div. 1980) (finding
no mens rea requirement in New York’s statutory rape statute and justifying the lack
of mens rea by citing the policy of protecting children under seventeen years of age).
426. See State v.