Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] mistake-of age only if the victim was within certain statutorily prescribed ages, or was
younger than the defendant by certain statutorily prescribed ages) (emphasis
added); accord State v. Dodd, 765 P.2d 1337, 1338 (Wash. Ct. App. 1989) (“It is a
defense to either of these offenses that at the time of the offense the defendant
reasonably believed the alleged victim to be older based upon declarations as to age
by the alleged victim.”); State v. Abbott, 726 P.2d 988, 990 (Wash. App. 1986) (noting
that except for statutorily prescribed situations under WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.030
(1988) that the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, “it is no
defense that the perpetrator did not know the victim’s age, or that the perpetrator
believed the victim to be older”).
441. See W. VA. CODE § 61-8B-12 (1984) (providing that “[i]n any prosecution
under this article in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely on the
incapacity to consent because such victim was below a critical age, mentally defective,