Uploaded by Viii Viii Viii
[…] no mens rea requirement in New York’s statutory rape statute and justifying the lack
of mens rea by citing the policy of protecting children under seventeen years of age).
426. See State v. Ainsworth, 426 S.E.2d 410, 416 (N.C. Ct. App. 1993) (rejecting
defendant’s argument that the crime of first degree rape of a minor requires a mens
rea since it is punishable by life imprisonment); State v. Wade, 32 S.E.2d 314, 315
(N.C. 1944) (“[O]ne having carnal knowledge of such a child, does so at his peril,
and his opinion as to her age, is immaterial.”).
427. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-01 (1997) (“When the criminality of conduct
depends on a child’s being below the age of fifteen, it is no defense that the actor did
not know the child’s age, or reasonably believed the child to be older than
fourteen.”).
428. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.02 (Anderson 2002) (“No person shall
engage in sexual conduct with another . . . when . . . [t]he other person is less than
thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows the age of the other