Sloan Management Review 43, no. 1 (spring 1991): 93–101. 10. Ibid., 94–98. See also W. P. Keeton, D. B. Dobbs, R. E. Keeton and D. G. Owen, Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts, 5th ed. (St. Paul, Minnesota: West Publishing, 1984), 107–109, 737. 11. Shell, “When Is It Legal to Lie in Negotiations?” 99. 12. “Commercial negotiations seem to require a talent for deception.” Ibid., 93. 13. S. P. Green, “Lying, Misleading and Falsely Denying: How Moral Concepts Inform the Law of Perjury, Fraud and False Statements,” Hastings Law Journal 53 (2001): 157–212, 160. 14. Section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that an express warranty is created “by any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the ‘basis of the bargain.’” Section 2-312(2) provides, however, that “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.”