Recent Changes in the Duration of Copyright in the United States
[…] pre-1950:
renewal required during first 28-yr. term for an additional term
of 28 years. Act of March 4, 1909, Ch. 320, 35 Stat. 1075.
1950-1964:
renewal required during first 28-yr. term for an additional term
of 47 years. Act of Oct. 19, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat.
2541; see also 2 NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT, supra note 6, §
9.05[B], at 9-68.1 to 9-71.
1964-1977:
renewal required but can be filed any time during first or extension terms. Act of Oct. 19, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat.
2541.
1978 +:
renewal not required.
See 2
NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT, supra
note 6, § 9.05[B], at 9-68 to 9-70 (detailed discussion of renewal
requirements).
120. Act of March 4, 1909, ch. 320, § 12, 35 Stat. 1075, 1078.
121. 17 U.S.C. § 405 (Authors could take "reasonable effort... to add notice to
all copies or phonorecords that are distributed to the public in the United States after the
omission had been discovered.").
602
FORDHAM INTELL. PROP., MEDIA & ENT. L.J.
[Vol. 6:579
not eliminated by the 1988 Amendments to the 1976 Act. 122
The 1909 Act also required compliance with certain renewal