To this end, division (C)(2) of R.C. 2307.75 states that the benefits of a design “shall be determined” in part by “[t]he technical and economic feasibility. . . of using an alternative design or formulation.” Stated another way, the plain language of the products liability statute necessarily includes the feasibility of an alternative design as part of the balancing test to determine whether a product is defective. R.C. 2307.75(F) further reinforces the requirement for evidence of a feasible alternative design. It reads in relevant part: “A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available.” (Emphasis added.) Id. As the statute provides, a product is not defective unless a practical and feasible alternative design existed for the product at issue, and the designer or manufacturer still chose not to use that alternative design.