Yes, there is a happy ending to this case. Baby Joshua was adopted by the foster parents shortly after his second birthday. His biological parents consented to the adoption. To this day, he sees his biological parents regularly; they are invited to the foster home for birthdays and other family holiday gatherings. “Reasonable efforts to prevent this placement” is not just a routine phrase to be added to every court order. To Baby Joshua and to the participants in his case it meant much more. Footnotes 1. Section 6332 of the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act provides: “Informal hearing. If the child is alleged to be a dependent child, the court or master shall also determine whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent such placement….” 42 Pa.C.S. §6332. Section 6351(b)(2) of the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act provides: “ Disposition of dependent child.