IV. LEGAL AUTHORITY A. Section 94A 1. Introduction As a threshold matter in its review of the questions posed by DOER in its Petition and in consideration of the questions presented by the Department, the Department must determine whether it has the statutory authority to review and approve contracts entered into by EDCs for pipeline capacity. Section 94A provides, in relevant part, as follows: No gas or electric company shall hereafter enter into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity covering a period in excess of one year without the approval of the department . . . . D.P.U. 15-37 Page 13 Several commenters argue that the plain language of Section 94A provides the Department with the authority to approve contracts entered into by EDCs for pipeline capacity. Other commenters contend that Section 94A, when interpreted using established canons of statutory construction, and when considered in light of the statute’s legislative history, should not be construed as allowing the Department to review and approve such contracts. Below, the Department (1) summarizes the comments addressing these topics and (2) determines that it has the authority, pursuant to Section 94A, to review and approve EDC gas capacity contracts. On the basis of that review, the Department then takes the opportunity to address other issues commenters raise in this proceeding associated with the Electric Restructuring Act of 1997 (St. 1997, c. 164), federal preemption, what standard of review should be applied, and what filing requirements should be required to warrant further review and approvals. 2. Summary of Comments a. Commenters in Support of Section 94A As Providing Authority DOER, the EDCs, and several other commenters argue that the plain language of Section 94A provides the Department with the statutory authority to approve pipeline capacity contracts entered into by EDCs (DOER Comments at 6-7; Eversource Comments at 3-4; National Grid Comments at 10-11).14 To support this argument, these commenters highlight the first sentence of Section 94A – providing that “[n]o gas or electric company shall hereafter enter into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity . . . .” (emphasis added) - and argue 14 Two EDCs filed comments in this matter: Eversource and National Grid.