Rollins, 286 Mass. 444, 447 (1934). Therefore, in our review in this Order, the Department must first look to the plain language of the statute itself to determine if the intent can be ascertained from all its words construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language. The Department’s statutory review is detailed below. b. The Department’s Authority To Review Contracts Under Section 94A Section 94A authorizes the Department to review and approve contracts for “the purchase of gas or electricity” by “gas or electric companies.” Specifically, Section 94A provides, in relevant part, as follows: No gas or electric company shall hereafter enter into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity covering a period in excess of one year without the approval of the department . . . . (emphasis added) As some commenters have noted, Section 94A, in its original form, did not mention gas companies or the purchase of gas capacity. See St. 1926, c. 298 (“No electric company shall hereafter enter into a contract for the purchase of electricity covering a period in excess of three years without the approval of the department . . . .”). The Legislature later amended D.P.U. 15-37 Page 19 Section 94A to add, inter alia, language regarding gas. See St. 1930, c. 342 (adding gas companies and gas contracts to first sentence of statute).