Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] on the general drafting approach used in the design of these new secured
transaction rules.
A. Outline of Secured Transaction Rules
Organizationally, one of the major changes effected by the 1994 revision is to return to the pre-1978 structure in which the rules on security
interests in investment securities are set out in Article 9. This is a reversal
of the reorganization effected by the 1978 version, in which the requirements for attachment and perfection of a security interest were covered in
Article 8, while priority and other issues concerning security interests in
69. U.C.C. § 8-105(a)(2) (1994). The direct statement approach is also used in subsection
(a)(3) of § 8-105, which provides that a purchaser is charged with notice of an adverse claim if the
purchaser "has a duty, imposed by statute or regulation, to investigate whether an adverse claim
exists, and the investigation so required would establish the existence of the adverse claim."
That provision codifies the result in First Nat'l Bank v. Lewco Sec. Corp., 860 F.2d 1407 (7th
Cir. 1988), which disqualified from adverse claim protection a purchaser who failed to comply