Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] B.
Rules Protecting Securities Intermediaries Against Adverse Claim
Liability
A good example of the point that one cannot decide whether a given
rule is good or bad for investors merely by asking whether it imposes liability on intermediaries or exonerates intermediaries from liability is
Revised Section 8-115. This Section protects securities intermediaries
against possible liability to persons having adverse claims to securities positions carried through that intermediary. The general rule under Section
8-115 is that an intermediary is not liable to an adverse claimant except in
extreme cases where the intermediary "acted in collusion with the wrongdoer in violating the rights of the adverse claimant." Short of that, the
intermediary is privileged to carry out instructions unless the claimant
obtains a court order enjoying the intermediary from so acting.
Is this an instance of the failure of Revised Article 8 to strike the