Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] directed by the entitlement holder;3
* the intermediary will transfer or otherwise dispose of the
positions at the direction of the entitlement holder; 32 and
* the intermediary will act at the direction of the entitlement
holder to convert the position into any other available form
27. Martin J. Aronstein, The New/Old Law of Securities Transfer: Calling a "Spade" a "Heart,
Diamond, Club or the Like," 12 CARDozo L. REV. 429, 429, 436 (1990).
28.
See U.C.C. § 8-503 (1994).
29.
30.
31.
32.
See
See
See
See
id. § 8-504.
id. § 8-505.
id. § 8-506.
id. § 8-507.
Revised Article 8
1451
of securities holding, e.g., obtain and deliver a certificate.33
Having described the package, the statute then gives it a name.
Section 8-102(a)(17) defines the new term "security entitlement" as "the
rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a
financial asset specified in Part 5." The term "security entitlement" can
then be used as a convenient shorthand for "the package of rights that a
person who holds a securities position through an intermediary has against
that intermediary and the property held by that intermediary."
For exam-