Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] section provides a standard by which performance of this duty is to be
measured. The first prong of the performance standard specifies that the
intermediary satisfies the relevant statutory duty if the intermediary "acts
with respect to the duty as agreed upon by the entitlement holder and the
securities intermediary."' 0' The second prong states that if there is no
agreement specifying the manner of performance, the intermediary satisfies
the duty if the intermediary "exercises due care in accordance with reasonable commercial standards to [satisfy that duty]." ' 2 Finally, Section
8-509 contains a general rule that "if the substance of a duty imposed upon
a securities intermediary by Sections 8-504 through 8-508 is the subject of
other statute, regulation, or rule, compliance with that statute, regulation,
or rule satisfies the duty."'0 3 Overlaying all of these provisions is the
general provision, stated in Section 1-203 of the U.C.C., that "every ...
duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance." Under the formulation used in Revised Article 8, the duty of