Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] C. Coherent Choice of Law Rules
Another advantage of the security entitlement concept is that it
greatly facilitates the choice of law analysis of transactions involving intermediaries in different jurisdictions. Because present Article 8 analyzes the
interests of all of the parties as interests in the same "security," general
choice of law principles would seem to suggest that a key factor in determining the governing law is the location of the "security." That approach,
simple as it seems in the setting of the traditional securities holding system,
39.
U.C.C. § 8-112(c) (1994) ("The interest of a debtor in a security entitlement may be
reached by a creditor only by legal process upon the securities intermediary with whom the debtor's securities account is maintained . . ").
1458
43 UCLA LAW REVIEW 1431 (1996)
turns out to produce horrendous complexity when applied to modem conditions. The choice of law problems are particularly troublesome in connection with secured transactions.
Suppose, for example, that Borrower, a resident of Massachusetts,