Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] interests.7 7 At first glance, this provision seems to establish a special rule
of general significance preferring intermediaries over other secured creditors. In fact, however, the paragraph (c) rule has a very narrow impact. For
most potential priority disputes between an intermediary as secured creditor
and another claimant to whom the entitlement holder has granted a security interest, there is no need to look to the paragraph (c) rule. Paragraph
(a) establishes the general rule that a control security interest has priority
over a noncontrol security interest. Section 8-106, which defines the concept of control, provides that "if an interest in a security entitlement is
granted by the entitlement holder to the entitlement holder's own securities intermediary, the securities intermediary has control." Thus, even if
there were no special rule in paragraph (c) for priority disputes involving
the debtor's own securities intermediary, the routine case of a dispute
between a debtor's securities intermediary and another secured creditor