Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] the development of nonstandard custodial arrangements. One can imagine
various circumstances for which a custodial customer and securities intermediary might wish to include provisions in their agreement specifying that
the custodian's duties are to differ in some respect from those customarily
undertaken by securities custodians with respect to ordinary securities.
Suppose, for example, that a custodial customer wishes to have its securities
custodian carry in its account a particular category of foreign securities, and
113. U.C.C. § 1-103 states this general point explicitly: "Unless displaced by the particular
provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law
relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress,
coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its
provisions."
114. See U.C.C. § 8-504 cmt. 4 (1994):
In each of the sections where the "agreement/due care" formula is used, it provides that
entering into an agreement and performing in accordance with that agreement is a