Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] alarm. A legal regime under which the claims of customers in respect of
the securities positions held through a broker or other custodian were
treated in the same fashion as the obligations of the broker or custodian to
its general creditors would be entirely inconsistent with the expectations
and ordinary understanding of the custodial relationship. Revised Article 8
has no such effect. To the contrary, Revised Article 8, more so than present law, ensures that entitlement holders do not take the credit risk of their
intermediary.
Revised Section 8-503(a) provides as follows:
To the extent necessary for a securities intermediary to satisfy all
security entitlements with respect to a particular financial asset, all
interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary
1518
43 UCLA LAW REVIEW 1431 (1996)
are held by the securities intermediary for the entitlement holders,
are not property of the securities intermediary, and are not subject to
claims of creditors of the securities intermediary, except as otherwise
provided in Section 8-511.
This subsection is the specific expression of a fundamental point that
underlies the entire structure of Part 5-that a security entitlement is not
merely a contractual claim against the intermediary; it is a sui generis form
of property interest in the assets held by the intermediary.