Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] good faith performance, see E. Allen Farnsworth, Good Faith Performance and Commercial Reasonableness Under the Uniform Commercial Code, 30 U. CHi. L. REV. 666 (1963).
68. Because of the ambiguity of the words "bona fide," the phrase "bona fide purchaser" was
not retained in Revised Article 8 as the term of art to describe the persons protected by § 8-303.
The term "protected purchaser" was drawn from "protected holder" used in the Convention on
International Bills and Notes prepared by the United Nations Commission on International
Trade Law ("UNCITRAL").
1473
Revised Article 8
treated by a direct statement of the "willful blindness" test that has been
applied in the cases over the past century or more: "A person has notice of
an adverse claim if... the person is aware of facts sufficient to indicate
that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim exists and
deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the
69
adverse claim."
V.
SECURED TRANSACTION RULES
The rules on security interests in investment securities are one of the
most important aspects of the commercial law rules concerning investment
securities. Accordingly, a major objective of the Article 8 revision project