Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8
[…] which the indirect holding system rules in Article 8 apply. Some of the duties in §§ 8-503
through 8-508 are the subject of elaborate, comprehensive regulation under other law. For exam-
ple, the SEC broker-dealer regulations dealing with the safekeeping of customer securities, SEC
Rule 15c3-3, 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c3-3 (1995), implement in specific detail the general principle
expressed in § 8-503; and the extensive rules on transmission of proxy materials, SEC Rule 14b-l,
17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-1 (1995), implement in detail one aspect of the general principle expressed
in § 8-506. It should be noted, though, that whether § 8-509(a) applies depends on whether the
regulation in question does deal in a comprehensive fashion with the relevant Article 8 duty.
That is the point of the opening phrase of § 8-509, "[i]f the substance of a duty imposed ... by
88 8-504 through 8-508 is the subject of other statute, regulation, or rule.. . ." The fact that an
intermediary has complied with such other regulations as may apply to it does not, in itself, mean
that the intermediary has satisfied all of its duties under Article 8, for there may be aspects of the