1 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL
[…] This provision of section 206 and its corresponding legislative history dictates that a
utility can only be subject to a refund period of greater than 15 months if the utility is at fault
(i.e., if a delay in resolving a complaint is caused by its “dilatory behavior”). By allowing
complainants to circumvent the 15-month refund period limitation through successive
complaints, the Commission has weakened this congressionally-mandated incentive structure
and rendered both the 15-month refund period limitation and the corresponding “penalty” for
“dilatory behavior” nullities.
30
16 U.S.C. § 824e(b) (“[I]f the proceeding is not concluded within fifteen months after the refund
effective date and if the Commission determines at the conclusion of the proceeding that the proceeding was not
resolved within the fifteen-month period primarily because of dilatory behavior by the public utility, the
Commission may order refunds of any or all amounts paid for the period subsequent to the refund effective date and
prior to the conclusion of the proceeding.”).
31
S. REP. NO. 100-491, 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2688 (2d Sess. 1988).
25
III.
The Commission Should Adopt a Pragmatic Policy on Successive Complaints
That Is Consistent With Applicable Statutory Limitations, Preserves a Just
and Reasonable Rate, Promotes Efficient Use of Resources by All Parties,