It states: In all computations of time, and of interest and discounts, a month shall be considered to mean a calendar month, and a year shall consist of twelve calendar months; and in computations of interest or discount for any number of days less than a month, a day sliall be considered a thirtieth part of a month, and 'nrterest or discount shall be computed for such fractional parts of a month upon the ratio which such tiumber of days shall bear to thirty. 815 ILCS 205/10. No such statute exists in Ohio. Indeed, contracting parties in this state are free to use any manner of calculation that they clioose, as long as the rate does not exceed 25% annually. R.C. § 1109.20 (a bank "may contract for and receive interest or fmance charges at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract"). Under Ohio 9 law, the "computation of the loan balance on which nlterest and finance charges are assessed and the method of compounding interest on the balance shall be as agreed upon by the bank and the borrower." Id. Similarly, Hamilton v. Ohio Sav.