STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD Docket No. 5983
[…] Louis Stores, Inc. v. Department of Alcoholic
Beverage Control, 57 Ca.2d 749, 371 P.2d 758 (1962) citing 2 DAVIS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW TREATISE (1958)
561-566.
Docket No. 5983
Page 28
The DPS objected to certain testimony and exhibits of Messrs. Oakes and Soter filed by
GMP, introduced during the hearing on January 7, 1998, on the ground that the information in
those testimony and exhibits amends financial data previously filed by those witnesses and is
therefore a change in supporting information for the rate filing.95 30 V.S.A. § 225(a) provides
that:
In no event may a company amend, supplement or alter an existing filing or
substantially revise the proof in support of such filing in order to increase,
decrease or substantiate a pending rate request, unless, upon hearing, the company
demonstrates that such a change in filing or proof is necessary for the purpose of
providing adequate and efficient service.
This section of the law creates a tension in our rate cases. Companies prepare a rate filing based
upon a test year that usually ends several months before the filing. The test year data are
adjusted to take into account known and measurable changes for the “rate year” (adjusted test