CHAPTER 1 DIRECT LAWS
[…] Written documentation is required for excused absences and should be dated and
collected in a timely fashion.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2151.011(B)(22) provides an additional list of legitimate excuses authorized as excused
absences.

Excuses for “excused” absences should be available in the school office and with the class list for
each attendance teacher. This includes notes from home, phone logs, suspension notices, and
other relevant documents.
o All excuses from parents, and other documents, regardless of format or condition,
become official attendance records. Ohio Rev. Code § 3317.031 requires, “this
membership record shall be kept intact for at least five years and shall be made available
to the State Board of Education or its representative in making an audit of the average
daily membership or the transportation of the district.”
All notes and other verification information relative to excused absences and tardiness should be
organized by attendance period in a folder. Suspension or expulsion are examples of other types of
verification that should be included in the folder.