CHAPTER 1 DIRECT LAWS
[…] Ohio
Rev. Code §5705.281(A) indicates the county budget commission by an affirmative vote of a majority of
the commission, including an affirmative vote by the county auditor, may waive the requirement that the
taxing authority of a subdivision or other taxing unit adopt a tax, but the taxing authority is still required
to provide information to the commission in order for it to perform its duties, including dividing the rates
of each of the subdivision’s or taxing unit’s tax levies. In addition, Ohio Rev. Code §5705.34 requires
the budget commission to certify its action to the taxing authority. Ohio Rev. Code §5705.35(A) makes
reference to “[t]he certification of the budget commission to the taxing authority of each subdivision or
taxing unit, as set forth in section 5705.34 of the Revised Code…”, and indicates that “[t]here shall be
attached to the certification a summary, which shall be known as the ‘official certificate of estimated
resources,’ that shall state the total estimated resources of each fund of the subdivision that are available