General Notes a) Rule: Federal Courts must apply state substantive law; if the issue is one of substance, state laws apply. b) Reasons to apply state substantive law: Rules of Decision Act 10th Amendment state powers c) “Substance” can be defined by the elements of a cause of action; the Supreme Court has given lousy factors and never fit them all together. d) If diverse Πs would benefit from applying a federal law that would be unfair to non-diverse plaintiffs required to apply the state law, the state law should also be applied to diverse Πs. ii. The Rule of Swift v. Tyson a) Section 34 of the Judiciary Act, was the so-called Rules of Decision Act. The modern version of this Act is found in 28 USC § 1652 and reads: The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the US or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply. b) Swift v. Tyson The Supreme Court didn’t use state law and used federal general common-law. They based this decision on the Judiciary Act, and claimed that “the laws of the several states” just means statutes. Why didn’t they think common-law was law? Well, the justices wanted uniformity in law, so they didn’t want to be applying different common-law theories all over the country. They wanted consistency in all federal courts. Swift said there was a general federal commercial law.