concrete situation.”110 A federal district court similarly declined to endorse specific techniques for managing “distinct geographic ecosystems . . . inhabited by grizzly Jonathan S. Adams eds., 2000); Tarlock, Biodiversity Conservation, supra note 81, at 10,542. See John Charles Kunich, Preserving the Womb of the Unknown Species with Hotspots Legislation, 52 HASTINGS L.J. 1149, 1157-58 (2001); Norman Myers, The Biodiversity Challenge: Expanded Hot-Spots Analysis, 10 ENVIRONMENTALIST 243 (1990); Norman Myers, Threatened Biotas: “Hot Spots” in Tropical Forests, 8 ENVIRONMENTALIST 187 (1988). 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) (directing the Service to “provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”); accord National Park & Conservation Ass’n v. Stanton, 54 F. Supp. 2d 7, 17 (D.D.C. 1999). See RICHARD WEST SELLARS, PRESERVING NATURE IN THE NATIONAL PARKS: A HISTORY 2-3 (1997). Wee Willie Keeler amassed an impressive batting average by hitting the ball “where they ain’t.”